IMDb > James the Less (Character)
No Photo Available
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

James the Less (Character)
from The Greatest Story Ever Told (1965)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.


James the Less is a figure of Early Christianity. He is also called "the minor"... See more »
Alternate Names:
Disciple James the Younger / Giacomo minore / Jacobus der Jngere / Jacques le mineur / James Alphacas / James Alphaeus / James Alpheus / James II / James Son of Alphaeus / James The Lesser / James of Alpheus / James son of Alphaeus / James son of Alphus / James the Lesser / James the Younger / Young James


   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.

  1. The Gospel of Luke (2015) Played by Noureddine Cherfaoui (as James Son of Alphaeus)
  2. The Gospel of Mark (2015) Played by Noureddine Cherfaoui (as James Son of Alphaeus)
  3. The Gospel of John (2014) Played by Noureddine Cherfaoui (as James Son of Alphaeus)
  4. The Gospel of Matthew (2014) Played by Noureddine Cherfaoui (as James Son of Alphaeus)
  5. Corpus Christi: Playing with Redemption (2012) Played by Sheilagh Brooks
  6. Apostle Peter and the Last Supper (2012) Played by Matthew Bacis (as James The Lesser)

  7. The Last Supper (2009/III) Played by Lawrence Leung
  8. Thy Will Be Done (2009/I) Played by Dominic Comperatore (as James son of Alphaeus)
  9. "The Passion"
        - Episode #1.2 (2008) TV episode, Played by Thomas Buchanan (as James Alphacas)
  10. The Last Supper: 13 Men of Courage (2007) (TV) Played by Nathan Atkinson (as James of Alpheus)
  11. Messiah (2004) (V) Played by Wally Chang
  12. Palindrome r.s.s.r. (2002) Played by Jakob X. Krainer
  13. Wormwood (2001) Played by Alan Williams (as Disciple James the Younger)

  14. Jesus (1999) (TV) Played by Abedelouhahad Mouaddine (as James II)
  15. Atlanta Passion Play: 2nd Edition (1998) (V) Played by Guy Odom (as James Alphaeus)
  16. Kristo (1996) Played by Dindo Arroyo
  17. The Gospel According to Matthew (1993) Played by Tony Joubert (as James Alpheus)
    ... aka "The Visual Bible: Matthew" - South Africa (original title)
    ... aka "Jesus the Christ" - USA (video title)

  18. Peter and Paul (1981) (TV) Played by Nicholas Savalas (as Young James)
  19. The Day Christ Died (1980) (TV) Played by Jean-Paul Boucher (as James the Younger)

  20. "Jesus of Nazareth"
        - Part 2 (1977) TV episode, Played by Sergio Nicolai (as James II)
        - Part 1 (1977) TV episode, Played by Sergio Nicolai (as James II)
  21. Da Gerusalemme a Damasco (1970) Played by Zoviten (as Giacomo minore)

  22. "Acts of the Apostles" (1969) TV series Played by Zoviten (as Giacomo minore)
    ... aka "Atti degli apostoli" - Italy (original title)
  23. The Greatest Story Ever Told (1965) Played by Michael Anderson Jr. (as James the Younger)
    ... aka "George Stevens Presents The Greatest Story Ever Told" - UK (complete title), USA (complete title)
  24. The Gospel According to St. Matthew (1964) Played by Marcello Galdini (as James son of Alphus)
    ... aka "Il vangelo secondo Matteo" - Italy (original title)

  25. The Power of the Resurrection (1958) Played by Harry Jackson (as James the Lesser)
    ... aka "The Passion and the Power of the Christ" - USA (video title)
  26. Day of Triumph (1954) Played by George Sawaya

  27. Behold the Man (1935) Played by André Lannes (as Jacques le mineur)
    ... aka "Golgotha" - France (original title)

  28. The King of Kings (1927) Played by Charles Requa (as James the Lesser)
  29. Crown of Thorns (1923) Played by Herr Magnus (as Jacobus der Jngere)
    ... aka "I.N.R.I." - Germany (original title)

Additional Details


Fun Stuff

From The Greatest Story Ever Told (1965)
James the Younger: What is your name?
Jesus: Jesus
James the Younger: [excitedly] That's a good name!
Jesus: [smiling] Thank you.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.