IMDb > Badger (Character)
No Photo Available
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Badger (Character)
from The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad (1949)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.

Overview

Alternate Names:
Angus MacBadger / Angus McBadger / Mr. Badger

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. The Wind in the Willows (2006) (TV) Played by Bob Hoskins

  2. The Willows in Winter (1996) (TV) Played by Michael Gambon
  3. The Adventures of Toad (1996) (TV) Played by Paul Eddington
    ... aka "The Wind in the Willows Collection: The Adventures of Toad" - USA (video title)
  4. Mr. Toad's Wild Ride (1996) Played by Nicol Williamson
    ... aka "The Wind in the Willows" - UK (original title)
  5. The Wind in the Willows (1995) (TV) Played by Michael Gambon
  6. The Adventures of Mole (1995) (TV) Played by Paul Eddington
    ... aka "The Wind in the Willows Collection: The Adventures of Mole" - USA (video title)
  7. The Wind in the Willows (1995) (V) Played by William Dennis Hunt
  8. "Oh! Mr. Toad"
        - Toad: Film Maker (1990) TV episode, Played by Michael Hordern
        - Toad in Love (1990) TV episode, Played by Michael Hordern
        - Oarsman Toad (1990) TV episode, Played by Michael Hordern
        - A Toad in Time (1990) TV episode, Played by Michael Hordern
        - Happy Birthday (1990) TV episode, Played by Michael Hordern
          (9 more)

  9. "The Wind in the Willows"
        - Happy New Year! (1988) TV episode, Played by Michael Hordern
        - Tunnels and Tremors (1988) TV episode, Played by Michael Hordern
        - Remember, Remember (1988) TV episode, Played by Michael Hordern
        - Monster of the Wild Wood (1988) TV episode, Played by Michael Hordern
        - Toad's Harvest (1988) TV episode, Played by Michael Hordern
          (42 more)
  10. The Wind in the Willows (1987) (TV) Played by José Ferrer
  11. The Wind in the Willows (1983/I) (TV) Played by Michael Hordern
  12. The Wind in the Willows (1983/II) (TV) Played by Oliver Osterberg (as Mr. Badger) / Devi Piper (as Mr. Badger)

  13. The Wind in the Willows (1949) Played by Campbell Grant (as Angus MacBadger)
    ... aka "The Madcap Adventures of Mr. Toad" - USA (reissue title)
  14. The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad (1949) Played by Campbell Grant (as Angus MacBadger)
    ... aka "Ichabod and Mr. Toad" - USA (promotional title)
  15. Toad of Toad Hall (1947) (TV) Played by Kenneth More (as Mr. Badger)
Archive Footage:
  1. "Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color"
    ... aka "Disneyland" - USA (original title)
    ... aka "Disney's Wonderful World" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Disney Sunday Movie" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Magical World of Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Wonderful World of Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "Walt Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "Walt Disney Presents" - USA (new title)
        - The Wind in the Willows (1955) TV episode, Played by Campbell Grant (as Angus McBadger)

Additional Details

Plot Keywords:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad (1949)
Angus MacBadger: Aye, lads, I've just made a very important discovery.
[as he speaks, we cut to Toad Hall, where Winky and the weasels are living now]
Angus MacBadger: Toad Hall is ablaze with lights. And in possession, a pack of weasels. And the leader of the gang is none other than Mister...
Weasels: Winky!
[Winky shows he has the deed to Toad Hall]
Weasels: Hip hip hooray!
[end of flashback]
Angus MacBadger: And so you see, he DID trade Toad Hall for the motorcar.
Rat: Then, Toad was innocent all the time.
Angus MacBadger: Aye, lads, and if only he were here right now...
[...]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.