IMDb > Simon of Cyrene (Character)
Simon of Cyrene
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Simon of Cyrene (Character)
from The Passion of the Christ (2004)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 2 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 3)
The Passion of the Christ -- A film detailing the final hours and crucifixion of Jesus Christ.
The Passion of the Christ -- A film detailing the final hours and crucifixion of Jesus Christ.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Was the person compelled by the Romans to carry the... See more »
Alternate Names:
Simon Of Cyrene / Simon de Cyrne / Simon from Cyrene / Simon the Cyrenean / Simon the Cyrenian / Simone de Cyrene / Simn Cirineo

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. Revival! (2014) Played by James Killebrew

  2. Jesus: The Desire of Ages (2014) Played by John Bruno (as Simon the Cyrenian)
  3. Son of God (2014) Played by Idrissa Sisco
  4. Out of the Fire (2013/I) Played by Don Williams

  5. "The Passion"
        - Episode #1.4 (2008) TV episode, Played by Ben Aïssa El Jirari
        - Episode #1.2 (2008) TV episode, Played by El Jeribi Ben Aissa
  6. The Passion of the Christ (2004) Played by Jarreth J. Merz
    ... aka "The Passion Recut" - International (English title) (cut version), USA (recut version)

  7. Jesus 2000 (1998) Played by Roxanne Coyne (as Simone de Cyrene)
  8. Kristo (1996) Played by Rudy Fernandez

  9. The Jesus Film (1979) Played by Moti Baharav
    ... aka "Jesus" - USA (original title)
    ... aka "The Jesus Movie" - USA (video title)
    ... aka "Word-for-Word, the Bible on Video: Gospel of Luke" - USA (video box title)
  10. La passion (1978) (TV) Played by Frédéric Santaya (as Simon de Cyrne)

  11. The Greatest Story Ever Told (1965) Played by Sidney Poitier
    ... aka "George Stevens Presents The Greatest Story Ever Told" - UK (complete title), USA (complete title)
  12. King of Kings (1961) Played by Rafael Luis Calvo
    ... aka "Samuel Bronston's Production King of Kings" - UK (complete title), USA (complete title)
  13. Laudes Evangelii (1961) (TV) Played by Hans Von Kusserow

  14. The Hill (1959) (TV) Played by Robert Adams
  15. Barabbas (1953) Played by Hans Strååt (as Simon from Cyrene)
  16. "Family Theatre"
        - That I May See (1951) TV episode, Played by Raymond Burr (as Simon the Cyrenean)

  17. Reina de reinas: La Virgen María (1948) Played by José Elías Moreno (as Simn Cirineo)
    ... aka "Queen of Queens: The Virgin Mary" - International (English title) (literal English title)
  18. María Magdalena, pecadora de Magdala (1946) Played by José Elías Moreno (as Simn Cirineo)
    ... aka "Jesucristo y María Magdalena" - USA (video box title)
    ... aka "Mary Magdalene, Sinner of Magdala" - International (English title) (literal English title)

  19. The King of Kings (1927) Played by William Boyd (as Simon Of Cyrene)
  20. The Twice Born Woman (1921) Played by George Hugo

  21. From the Manger to the Cross; or, Jesus of Nazareth (1912) Played by Carl Vincent
    ... aka "Jesus of Nazareth" - USA (recut version)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From The Passion of the Christ (2004)
[to the guards beating Jesus on his way to Golgotha]
Simon: Stop! Stop! Leave him alone! If you don't stop, I won't carry that cross one more step. I don't care what you do to me!
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.