IMDb > Annas (Character)
No Photo Available
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Annas (Character)
from The Passion of the Christ (2004)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.

Overview

Alternate Names:
Anas / Ans / Ans el Viejo / Hanas

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. Jesus Christ Superstar (2013) (V) Played by Erik de Graaf
  2. Jesus Christ Superstar - Live Arena Tour (2012) (V) Played by Gerard Bentall

  3. "The Passion"
        - Episode #1.3 (2008) TV episode, Played by Denis Lawson
        - Episode #1.2 (2008) TV episode, Played by Denis Lawson
        - Episode #1.1 (2008) TV episode, Played by Denis Lawson
  4. The Life and the Passion of Christ (2005) (TV) Played by John Abiskaron
  5. The Passion of the Christ (2004) Played by Toni Bertorelli
    ... aka "The Passion Recut" - International (English title) (cut version), USA (recut version)
  6. Mary, Mother of the Son of God (2003) Played by Fábio Sabag (as Ans)
    ... aka "Maria, Mãe do Filho de Deus" - Brazil (original title)
  7. The Visual Bible: The Gospel of John (2003) Played by Donald Ewer
    ... aka "The Gospel of John" - USA (short title)
  8. "Great Performances"
        - Jesus Christ Superstar (2000) TV episode, Played by Michael Shaeffer

  9. The Emissary: A Biblical Epic (1997) Played by Leon Lissek
    ... aka "Pablo, el emisario" - USA (Spanish title) (video title)
    ... aka "Paul: The Emissary" - USA (video title)
  10. The Revolutionary II (1996) (V) Played by Yossi Graber
    ... aka "El revolucionario - parte II" - USA (Spanish title)
    ... aka "The Life of Jesus - Vol. 2: The Revolutionary" - USA (video box title)
  11. Kristo (1996) Played by Maryo J. De Los Reyes
  12. The Revolutionary (1995) (V) Played by Yossi Graber
    ... aka "The Life of Jesus: The Revolutionary" - USA (video box title)
  13. The Visual Bible: Acts (1994) (V) Played by Gordon Mulholland
    ... aka "Falling Fire: The Gift of the Spirit" - USA (DVD title)

  14. The Day Christ Died (1980) (TV) Played by Harold Goldblatt
  15. La vida de nuestro señor Jesucristo (1980) Played by Pancho Córdova
    ... aka "The Life of Jesus Christ" - USA (video title)
    ... aka "The Nativity: The Life of Jesus Christ" - USA (DVD title)

  16. The Jesus Film (1979) Played by Shmuel Rodensky
    ... aka "Jesus" - USA (original title)
    ... aka "The Jesus Movie" - USA (video title)
    ... aka "Word-for-Word, the Bible on Video: Gospel of Luke" - USA (video box title)
  17. Jesus Christ Superstar (1973) Played by Kurt Yaghjian
  18. Jesus Christ Superstar (1972) (TV) Played by John Paul Young
  19. Neither Are We Enemies (1970) (TV) Played by Ed Begley
    ... aka "Hallmark Hall of Fame: Neither Are We Enemies (#19.4)" - USA (anthology series)

  20. Heeft geleden onder Pontius Pilatus (1967) (TV) Played by Albert van Dalsum (as Hanas)
  21. Pontius Pilatus (1966) (TV) Played by Emil Feldmar
  22. El proceso de Cristo (1966) Played by Francisco Reiguera (as Anas)
    ... aka "The Trial of Christ" - International (English title) (literal English title)
  23. The Greatest Story Ever Told (1965) Played by Ron Whelan
    ... aka "George Stevens Presents The Greatest Story Ever Told" - UK (complete title), USA (complete title)

  24. The Power of the Resurrection (1958) Played by Morris Ankrum
    ... aka "The Passion and the Power of the Christ" - USA (video title)
  25. Day of Triumph (1954) Played by Everett Glass
  26. O Mártir do Calvário (1953) (TV) Played by João Restife (as Ans)
  27. El mártir del Calvario (1952) Played by Francisco Reiguera (as Ans el Viejo)
    ... aka "The Martyr of Calvary" - USA (literal English title)
  28. "The Living Bible" (1952) TV series Played by Edward Clark
  29. "The Living Christ Series" (1951) TV series Played by Ian Wolfe / Will Wright
    ... aka "Greatest Bible Stories" - USA (cable TV title)
    ... aka "The Life of Christ" - USA (DVD title)
    ... aka "The Story of Jesus" - USA (video title)

  30. Which Will Ye Have? (1949) Played by George Hayes
  31. Reina de reinas: La Virgen María (1948) Played by Roberto Corell (as Ans)
    ... aka "Queen of Queens: The Virgin Mary" - International (English title) (literal English title)
  32. María Magdalena, pecadora de Magdala (1946) Played by Roberto Banquells (as Ans)
    ... aka "Jesucristo y María Magdalena" - USA (video box title)
    ... aka "Mary Magdalene, Sinner of Magdala" - International (English title) (literal English title)
  33. Jesus of Nazareth (1942) Played by Andrés Novo (as Ans)
    ... aka "Jesús de Nazareth" - Mexico (original title)

  34. Cæsar's Friend (1939) (TV) Played by Abraham Sofaer

  35. Crown of Thorns (1923) Played by Robert Taube
    ... aka "I.N.R.I." - Germany (original title)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Jesus Christ Superstar (1973)
Annas: He's just another scripture thumping hack from Galilee.
Caiaphas: The difference is they call him king, the difference frightens me.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.