IMDb > Donald Rumsfeld (Character)
Donald Rumsfeld
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Donald Rumsfeld (Character)
from W. (2008/I)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
ALERT: All Character pages will be turned off on Dec 6th 2017.
Please see the IMDb GetSatisfaction Character announcement for details.

Related Videos (see all 11)
W. -- This is the first theatrical trailer for W., directed by Oliver Stone.
W. -- Clip: Trust
W. -- Behind The Scenes: The Situation Room
W. -- Interview: Oliver Stone "On why he made the film"
W. -- Clip: Laura

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Donald Henry Rumsfeld (born July 9, 1932) is an American politician and businessman... See more »
Alternate Names:
Don Rumsfeld / Donny Rumsfeld / Lil' Rummy / Sec. of Defense Donald Rumsfeld / Secretary of Defense Donald Rumsfeld

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. Backseat (2018) Played by Steve Carell

  2. I'll Make You Bleed (2016) Played by Mark Hay
  3. Shades of Treason (2012) Played by Bob Reed (as Sec. of Defense Donald Rumsfeld)
  4. The Last War Crime (2012) Played by William Knight
  5. "The Comic Strip Presents..."
        - The Hunt for Tony Blair (2011) TV episode, Played by Steven O'Donnell (as Donny Rumsfeld)

  6. Fun with War Crimes (2009) Played by Joseph Culliton
  7. Bye-Bye Bin Laden (2009) Played by Charlie Queary
  8. W. (2008/I) Played by Scott Glenn
    ... aka "Bush" - Japan (English title)
  9. "INQ409"
        - (6b-Rumsfeld) (2008) TV episode, Played by Roy William Allen (as Don Rumsfeld)
        - (6a-Rumsfeld) (2008) TV episode, Played by Roy William Allen (as Don Rumsfeld)
  10. "Lil' Bush: Resident of the United States"
    ... aka "Lil' Bush" - USA (short title)
        - Anthem/China (2008) TV episode, Played by Iggy Pop (as Lil' Rummy)
        - Afghanistan (2008) TV episode, Played by Iggy Pop (as Lil' Rummy)
        - Weekend at Saddamy's (2008) TV episode, Played by Iggy Pop (as Lil' Rummy)
        - Three Dates (2008) TV episode, Played by Iggy Pop (as Lil' Rummy)
        - Katrina (2008) TV episode, Played by Iggy Pop (as Lil' Rummy)
          (9 more)
  11. "SuperNews!"
        - The K-Fed Effect (2006) TV episode, Played by Josh Faure-Brac
        - The Wacky Trial of Saddam Hussein (2006) TV episode, Played by Josh Faure-Brac
  12. "Saturday Night Live"
    ... aka "NBC's Saturday Night" - USA (complete title)
    ... aka "SNL" - USA (informal title)
    ... aka "SNL 25" - USA (alternative title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night" - USA (first season title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night Live '80" - USA (sixth season title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night Live 15" - USA (fifteenth season title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night Live 20" - USA (twentieth season title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night Live 25" - USA (twentyfifth season title)
        - Alec Baldwin/Christina Aguilera (2006) TV episode, Played by Darrell Hammond
        - Robert De Niro/Destiny's Child (2004) TV episode, Played by Darrell Hammond
        - Hugh Jackman/Mick Jagger (2001) TV episode, Played by Darrell Hammond
        - Billy Bob Thornton/Creed (2001) TV episode, Played by Darrell Hammond
        - Gwyneth Paltrow/Ryan Adams (2001) TV episode, Played by Darrell Hammond
  13. Crude (2005) Played by Mark Paynter
  14. Weapon of Mass Destruction (2004) Played by Shaun Kurtz
  15. "Kid Notorious"
        - Kim Jong Il Must Die (2003) TV episode, Played by Billy West
        - French Take Woodland (2003) TV episode, Played by Billy West
  16. DC 9/11: Time of Crisis (2003) (TV) Played by John Cunningham (as Secretary of Defense Donald Rumsfeld)
  17. "That's My Bush!"
        - S.D.I-Aye-AYE! (2001) TV episode, Played by Madison Mason

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From W. (2008/I)
Donald Rumsfeld: [about Saddam Hussein's WMDs] The absence of evidence is not evidence of absence. See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.