IMDb > Nelson Mandela (Character)
Nelson Mandela
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Nelson Mandela (Character)
from Invictus (2009)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 36 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 14)
Invictus -- A look at life for Nelson Mandela after the fall of apartheid in South Africa during his first term as president when campaigned to host the 1995 Rugby World Cup event as an opportunity to unite his countrymen.
Invictus -- Clip: Are you thinking about tomorrow?
Invictus -- Interview: Clint Eastwood "On shooting Rugby in the rain and mud"
Invictus -- Clip: Can we see the President's cell?
Invictus -- Clip: I found inspiration in a poem

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Nelson Rolihlahla Mandela; born 18 July 1918 in Transkei... See more »
Alternate Names:
Nelson Mandela -

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. "Madiba"
        - Episode #1.6 (2017) TV episode, Played by Laurence Fishburne
        - Episode #1.5 (2017) TV episode, Played by Laurence Fishburne
        - Total Strategy (2017) TV episode, Played by Laurence Fishburne
        - Spear of the Nation (2017) TV episode, Played by Laurence Fishburne
        - Troublemaker (2017) TV episode, Played by Laurence Fishburne
          (1 more)

  2. Mandela: The Prison Years (2013) (TV) Played by Clarke Peters / Nicholas Pinnock
  3. Kanye West Bound 2 Parody (2013) (V) Played by Freddie McClain (as Nelson Mandela -)
  4. Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (2013) Played by Idris Elba
  5. The Art of Reconciliation (2012) Played by Nelson Mandela
  6. Second Show (2012) Played by Sunny Wayne
  7. Winnie Mandela (2011) Played by Terrence Howard
    ... aka "Winnie" - South Africa (original title)
  8. Mrs Mandela (2010) (TV) Played by David Harewood

  9. Invictus (2009) Played by Morgan Freeman
  10. "American Dad!"
        - Daddy Queerest (2009) TV episode, Played by Kevin Michael Richardson
  11. Endgame (2009/I) Played by Clarke Peters
  12. "Star Stories"
        - Bono Presents Christ 2: My Story (2008) TV episode, Played by Kobna Holdbrook-Smith
  13. Superhero Movie (2008) Played by Howard Mungo
  14. The Color of Freedom (2007) Played by Dennis Haysbert
    ... aka "Goodbye Bafana" - Germany (original title)
  15. "P.O.V."
        - Twelve Disciples of Nelson Mandela (2006) TV episode, Played by Mziwandile Ndamoyi
  16. Drum (2004) Played by Lindani Nkosi
  17. La valse des gros derrières (2004) Played by Yaya Soumare
  18. Jeffrey Archer: The Truth (2002) (TV) Played by Willie Jonah

  19. Diana: A Tribute to the People's Princess (1998) (TV) Played by George MacDowell
  20. Mandela and de Klerk (1997) (TV) Played by Sidney Poitier
  21. "Spitting Image"
        - Episode #19.7 (1996) TV episode, Played by Enn Reitel
        - Episode #17.3 (1994) TV episode, Played by Enn Reitel
        - Episode #17.2 (1994) TV episode, Played by Enn Reitel
        - Episode #17.1 (1994) TV episode, Played by Enn Reitel
        - Episode #16.2 (1993) TV episode, Played by Brian Bowles
          (6 more)

  22. Mandela (1987) (TV) Played by Danny Glover
  23. "Prisoners of Conscience"
        - Nelson Mandela (1981) TV episode, Played by George Harris

  24. Der Rivonia-Prozess (1966) Played by Simon Sabela

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Invictus (2009)
Television Announcer: Tell us Mr. President, have you always been a rugby fan?
Nelson Mandela: People don't realize that I played rugby myself when I was a student at Fort Hare. It is a very rough game, almost as rough as politics.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.