IMDb > Norman Maine (Character)
Norman Maine
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Norman Maine (Character)
from A Star Is Born (1954)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 6 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 2)
A Star Is Born -- A musical remake of the 1937 drama story of two people, one moving up, the other slipping down the ladder of showbiz success. Features the songs 'Born In A Trunk.
A Star Is Born -- Trailer for the classic musical drama starring Judy Garland and James Mason.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Alternate Names:
John Norman Howard


   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.

  1. A Star Is Born (1976) Played by Kris Kristofferson (as John Norman Howard)
  2. Barbra: With One More Look at You (1976) (TV) Played by Kris Kristofferson (as John Norman Howard)
    ... aka "The Making of 'A Star Is Born'" - USA (informal title)

  3. A Star Is Born (1954) Played by James Mason
  4. "Robert Montgomery Presents"
        - A Star Is Born (1951) TV episode, Played by Conrad Nagel

  5. A Star Is Born (1937) Played by Fredric March

Additional Details

Plot Keywords:

Fun Stuff

From A Star Is Born (1954)
Judge George J. Barnes: Were you Norman Maine the actor?
Norman Maine: Yes.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.