IMDb > Astro Boy (Character)
Astro Boy
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Astro Boy (Character)
from "Astroboy" (1963)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 26 | slideshow)

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Alternate Names:
Astro / Astroboy / Atom

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Video-game
  1. "Robot Chicken"
        - Robot Fight Accident (2013) TV episode, Played by Seth Green (as Astro)
        - Punctured Jugular (2012) TV episode, Played by Keith Ferguson
        - Kiddie Pool (2005) TV episode, Played by Mike Henry (as Astro)
  2. Astro Boy vs. The Junkyard Pirates (2010) (V) Played by Freddie Highmore (as Astro)
    ... aka "Astro vs. The Junkyard Pirates" - USA (DVD box title)

  3. Astro Boy (2009) Played by Freddie Highmore (as Astro)
  4. "Astro Boy" (2003) TV series Played by Candi Milo / Makoto Tsumura / Makoto Tsumura (as Atom)
    ... aka "Astro Boy tetsuwan atomu" - Japan (original title)

  5. Graciadió (1997) Played by Adrián Dárgelos (as Astroboy)
  6. The Last Embrace (1997) Played by David Christensen (as Astroboy)

  7. "Astroboy" Played by Mari Shimizu (as Astroboy)
    ... aka "Shin Tetsuwan Atom" - Japan (original title)
    ... aka "The New Astro Boy" - USA (literal English title)
        - Atomu no hatsukoi (1981) TV episode, Played by Steven Bednarski
        - Major Operations by Black Jack (1981) TV episode, Played by Steven Bednarski
        - Akuma no fuusen (1981) TV episode, Played by Steven Bednarski
        - Atomu tanjou (1980) TV episode, Played by Steven Bednarski
        - The Fall of Acheron (????) TV episode, Played by Steven Bednarski
          (16 more)

  8. "Mighty Atom" (1963) TV series Played by Masako Nozawa / Mari Shimizu (as Atom)
    ... aka "Tetsuwan atomu" - Japan (original title)
  9. "Astroboy"
        - The Birth of Astroboy (1963) TV episode, Played by Billie Lou Watt (as Astroboy)
Video-game:
  1. Astro Boy: The Video Game (2009) (VG) Played by Freddie Highmore
  2. Astro Boy (2003) (VG) Played by Candi Milo (as Astro)
    ... aka "Astro Boy: Tetsuwan atomu" - Japan (original title)

Additional Details

Genres:
Plot Keywords:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Astro Boy (2009)
Dr. Elefun: Everybody has their destiny, Toby.
Astro Boy: Didn't you hear him? I'm not Toby.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.