IMDb > Sgt. Phil Esterhaus (Character)
No Photo Available
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Sgt. Phil Esterhaus (Character)
from "Hill Street Blues" (1981)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.

Overview

Alternate Names:
Sgt. Phil Freemason Esterhaus

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. "Hill Street Blues"
        - Parting Is Such Sweep Sorrow (1984) TV episode, Played by Michael Conrad
        - The Other Side of Oneness (1984) TV episode, Played by Michael Conrad
        - Grace Under Pressure (1984) TV episode, Played by Michael Conrad
        - Fuchs Me? Fuchs You! (1984) TV episode, Played by Michael Conrad
        - Nichols from Heaven (1984) TV episode, Played by Michael Conrad
          (66 more)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "Hill Street Blues: I Never Promised You a Rose, Marvin (#1.12)" (1981)
Sgt. Phil Esterhaus: Your uncustomary silence testifies amply to the esteem in which we hold the subject of this last item. Now we all know who's in here.
[points to a green urn]
Sgt. Phil Esterhaus: To most people this would seem just a common urn, but we know it holds one of the premier phone installers of the country: Officer Marvin Oliver Box, or simply Marve, as we knew him. Born, 16 May, 1946, deceased, just last Tuesday, in this very room, with uniform on, and drillbit in hand. Marve must have known that he would be leaving us soon, because we found a small poem in his will, which we've had inscribed on this, this vessel here.
[...]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.