IMDb > Fran Drescher (Character)
No Photo Available
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Fran Drescher (Character)
from "Family Guy" (1999)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.

Overview

Biography:
Francine Joy "Fran" Drescher (born September 30, 1957) is an American film and television actress... See more »
Alternate Names:
Fran Dreshcher / Fran Dresher / The Fran Dresher

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. "Saturday Night Live"
    ... aka "NBC's Saturday Night" - USA (complete title)
    ... aka "SNL" - USA (informal title)
    ... aka "SNL 25" - USA (alternative title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night" - USA (first season title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night Live '80" - USA (sixth season title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night Live 15" - USA (fifteenth season title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night Live 20" - USA (twentieth season title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night Live 25" - USA (twentyfifth season title)
        - Martin Short/Paul McCartney (2012) TV episode, Played by Cecily Strong
        - Sofía Vergara/One Direction (2012) TV episode, Played by Sofía Vergara
        - Cameron Diaz/Smashing Pumpkins (1998) TV episode, Played by Cheri Oteri (as Fran Dresher)
        - Jon Lovitz/Jane's Addiction (1997) TV episode, Played by Cheri Oteri
        - Madeline Kahn/Bush (1995) TV episode, Played by Cheri Oteri
  2. "Winter & Construction"
        - Advertopia (2011) TV episode, Played by Stefanie Taylor
  3. Whizbot (2011) (V) Played by Bryan Breau (as The Fran Dresher)
  4. Bamboo Shark (2011) Played by Bobbie Winslow (as Fran Dreshcher)

  5. "The Next Best Thing: Who Is the Greatest Celebrity Impersonator?"
    ... aka "The Next Best Thing" - USA (short title)
        - Las Vegas Auditions (2007) TV episode, Played by Bobbie Winslow
  6. "Family Guy"
    ... aka "Padre de familia" - USA (Spanish title)
        - The Tan Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2007) TV episode, Played by Alex Borstein
        - Fifteen Minutes of Shame (2000) TV episode, Played by Alex Borstein

  7. "The Nanny"
        - The Baby Shower (1999) TV episode, Played by Fran Drescher
  8. "Celebrity Deathmatch"
    ... aka "MTV's Celebrity Deathmatch" - USA (complete title)
        - The Mystery of the Loch Ness Monster (1998) TV episode, Played by Rhodri J. Murphy
  9. "Space Ghost Coast to Coast"
    ... aka "SGC2C" - USA (short title)
        - Woody Allen's Fall Project (1996) TV episode, Played by Isabel Gonzalez
Archive Footage:
  1. Saturday Night Live: Christmas Special (2014) (TV) Played by Cecily Strong
    ... aka "An SNL Christmas" - USA (alternative title)
    ... aka "SNL Christmas Special" - USA (alternative title)
    ... aka "SNL: Season 40 - Christmas Special" - USA (alternative title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night Live: Season 40 - Christmas Special" - USA (alternative title)
  2. Saturday Night Live: Christmas (2013) (TV) Played by Cecily Strong
    ... aka "SNL Christmas" - USA (alternative title)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "The Nanny: The Baby Shower (#6.20)" (1999)
Fran Drescher: Are you two here on vacation?
Niles: [pointing to Fran] Oh no, we're here spying on her husband who's having an affair with my girlfriend.
Fran Drescher: [about her television show] Oh, we did that very same story this season.
Fran Sheffield: Really?! I didn't see that. When was it on?
Fran Drescher: Now! Don't forget to watch the series finale next week.
Fran Sheffield: Oh, I wouldn't miss it for the world, unless of course that's the night I'm having my twins.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.