IMDb > David Frost (Character)
David Frost
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

David Frost (Character)
from Frost/Nixon (2008)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 16 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 12)
Frost/Nixon -- This is the first theatrical trailer for Ron Howard's Frost/Nixon.
Frost/Nixon -- Clip: Frost tells Nixon that only one of them can win
Frost/Nixon -- Behind the scenes: Cascade of Candor
Frost/Nixon -- Interview: Ron Howard "On the film's relevance today"
Frost/Nixon -- Clip: Nixon tells Frost that roles in life should have been switched

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Sir David Paradine Frost, OBE (born 7 April 1939) is a British journalist... See more »
Alternate Names:
Sir David Frost

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. Hippie Hippie Shake (2010) Played by Tom Goodman-Hill

  2. David Frost: Hello, Good Evening & Farewell (2013) (TV) Played by Michael Sheen
  3. A Liar's Autobiography: The Untrue Story of Monty Python's Graham Chapman (2012) Played by John Cleese

  4. Liberation (2009/II) Played by Glen A. Vaughan (as Sir David Frost)
  5. Through the Watergate (2009) Played by Jake Thornton
  6. Frost/Nixon (2008) Played by Michael Sheen
  7. The Lavender List (2006) (TV) Played by Allin Kempthorne
  8. Not Only But Always (2004) (TV) Played by Brett O'Gorman
  9. "Heroes of Comedy"
        - Mike Yarwood (2002) TV episode, Played by Mike Yarwood

  10. "Phil Cool"
        - Episode #1.1 (1992) TV episode, Played by Phil Cool
  11. "Cool Head"
        - Episode #1.1 (1991) TV episode, Played by Phil Cool

  12. "Saturday Night Live"
    ... aka "NBC's Saturday Night" - USA (complete title)
    ... aka "SNL" - USA (informal title)
    ... aka "SNL 25" - USA (alternative title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night" - USA (first season title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night Live '80" - USA (sixth season title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night Live 15" - USA (fifteenth season title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night Live 20" - USA (twentieth season title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night Live 25" - USA (twentyfifth season title)
        - Eric Idle/Neil Innes (1977) TV episode, Played by Eric Idle

  13. Mrs. Wilson's Diary (1969) (TV) Played by David Battley
Archive Footage:
  1. Saturday Night Live: Presidential Bash (1992) (TV) Played by Eric Idle

Additional Details


Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Frost/Nixon (2008)
Richard Nixon: Take my advice. You should marry that woman.
David Frost: Yes. Lovely, isn't she?
Richard Nixon: More important than that, she comes from Monaco. They pay no taxes there.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.