IMDb > Brian Wilson (Character)
Brian Wilson
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Brian Wilson (Character)
from Love & Mercy (2014)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 19 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 10)
Love & Mercy -- A look at the life of reclusive Beach Boys song-writer and musician Brian Wilson, from his successes with highly influential orchestral pop albums to his nervous break-down and subsequent encounter with controversial therapist Dr. Eugene Landy.
Love & Mercy -- In the 1960s, Beach Boys leader Brian Wilson struggles with emerging psychosis as he attempts to craft his avant-garde pop masterpiece. In the 1980s, he is a broken, confused man under the 24-hour watch of shady therapist Dr. Eugene Landy.
Love & Mercy -- Featurette: Behind the Scenes
Love & Mercy -- The life of reclusive Beach Boys songwriter and musician Brian Wilson, from his successes with highly-influential orchestral pop albums to his nervous breakdown and subsequent encounter with controversial therapist Dr. Eugene Landy.
Love & Mercy -- In the 1960s, Beach Boys leader Brian Wilson struggles with emerging psychosis as he attempts to craft his avant-garde pop masterpiece. In the 1980s, he is a broken, confused man under the 24-hour watch of shady therapist Dr. Eugene Landy.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Brian Douglas Wilson (born June 20, 1942) is an American musician... See more »
Alternate Names:
Brian / Brian Future / Brian Past / Brian Wilson Present

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. Bigger Than the Beatles (2017) Played by Vaughn Juares
  2. "The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon"
    ... aka "The Tonight Show" - USA (short title)
    ... aka "Tonight Show" - USA (informal short title)
        - Kevin Bacon/Mel B/Russell Howard (2015) TV episode, Played by Kevin Bacon
  3. Love & Mercy (2014) Played by Paul Dano (as Brian) / John Cusack (as Brian) / Jeff Holman (as Brian Wilson Present)
  4. Get on Up (2014) Played by Hudson Laird

  5. "American Dreams"
    ... aka "Our Generation" - Australia, USA (working title)
        - High Hopes (2003) TV episode, Played by Ben Murray (as Brian)
        - Where the Boys Are (2003) TV episode, Played by Robert Hoffman
        - Heartache (2003) TV episode, Played by Peter Gail (as Brian)
        - The Pursuit of Happiness (2003) TV episode, Played by Reid Scott (as Brian)
        - I Wanna Hold Your Hand (2003) TV episode, Played by Peter Gail (as Brian)
          (2 more)
  6. "The Beach Boys: An American Family" Played by Frederick Weller
        - Episode #1.1 (2000) TV episode, Played by Frederick Weller
        - Episode #1.2 (2000) TV episode, Played by Frederick Weller

  7. Summer Dreams: The Story of the Beach Boys (1990) (TV) Played by Greg Kean

Additional Details

Genres:
Plot Keywords:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Love & Mercy (2014)
Brian Past: [singing] God only knows what I'd be without you. See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.