IMDb > Eb Dawson (Character)
Eb Dawson
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Eb Dawson (Character)
from "Green Acres" (1965)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 7 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 339)
Green Acres: Season 6: Episode 26 -- Oliver has difficulties with an heirloom watch and seeks the aid of his ex-secretary to find the only jeweler in New York capable of fixing the timepiece.
Green Acres: Season 6: Episode 26 -- Oliver has difficulties with an heirloom watch and seeks the aid of his ex-secretary to find the only jeweler in New York capable of fixing the timepiece.
Green Acres: Season 6: Episode 25 -- Lisa employs her womanly wiles to maneuver Oliver into a fifth honeymoon visit to the Moana Rexford Hotel in Hawaii.
Green Acres: Season 6: Episode 24 -- Lisa and Oliver go back to college, where Lisa takes up the improbable subject of psychology.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Alternate Names:
Eb Dawson as Gus Jr.

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. Return to Green Acres (1990) (TV) Played by Tom Lester

  2. "Green Acres"
        - Lisa the Psychologist (1971) TV episode, Played by Tom Lester
        - The Hole in the Porch (1971) TV episode, Played by Tom Lester
        - The Carpenter's Ball (1971) TV episode, Played by Tom Lester
        - A Girl for Drobny (1971) TV episode, Played by Tom Lester
        - King Oliver I (1971) TV episode, Played by Tom Lester
          (144 more)

  3. "The Beverly Hillbillies"
    ... aka "Mornin' Beverly Hillbillies" - USA (daytime version title)
        - Christmas in Hooterville (1968) TV episode, Played by Tom Lester
        - The Courtship of Homer Noodleman (1968) TV episode, Played by Tom Lester
        - The Thanksgiving Story (1968) TV episode, Played by Tom Lester
  4. "Petticoat Junction"
        - One Dozen Roses (1967) TV episode, Played by Tom Lester
        - Author! Author! (1967) TV episode, Played by Tom Lester
        - The Santa Claus Special (1966) TV episode, Played by Tom Lester
        - The Runt Strikes Back (1966) TV episode, Played by Tom Lester
        - The All-Night Party (1966) TV episode, Played by Tom Lester
          (1 more)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "Green Acres: A Star Named Arnold Is Born: Part 1 (#3.29)" (1968)
Eb Dawson: [reading one of Arnold the Pig's reviews] The Pixley Press says he's the greatest thing to hit the stage since Laurence Olivier.
Lisa Douglas: They did?
Eb Dawson: Yes! Who is she?
Oliver Wendell Douglas: It's a he, and how dare they compare a pig to a great actor!
Eb Dawson: The Ziffels sure are excited about him. They always wanted Arnold to be a veterinarian, but now they've decided to let him take up acting as a career!
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.