IMDb > Edward R. Murrow (Character)
Edward R. Murrow
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Edward R. Murrow (Character)
from Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 10 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 2)
Good Night, and Good Luck. -- Broadcast journalist Edward R. Murrow looks to bring down Senator Joseph McCarthy.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
(born Egbert Roscoe Murrow; April 25, 1908 April 27... See more »
Alternate Names:
Ed Murrow / Edward R. Burrows / Edward R. Furrow

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005) Played by David Strathairn

  2. Take My Advice: The Ann and Abby Story (1999) (TV) Played by Dennis Bateman
  3. "Goodnight Sweetheart"
        - Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea (1995) TV episode, Played by Michael Shannon (as Ed Murrow)

  4. "The Nightmare Years" (1989) TV series Played by Garrick Hagon
  5. Murrow (1986) (TV) Played by Daniel J. Travanti

  6. "The Waltons"
        - The Hiding Place (1977) TV episode, Played by Walker Edmiston

  7. "The Red Skelton Hour"
    ... aka "The Red Skelton Show" - Canada (original title)
        - Clem the Candidate (1960) TV episode, Played by William Schallert (as Edward R. Furrow)
  8. Person to Bunny (1960) Played by Daws Butler (as Edward R. Burrows)
Archive Footage:
  1. 51 premis Sant Jordi de cinematografia (2007) (TV) Played by David Strathairn
  2. Boffo! Tinseltown's Bombs and Blockbusters (2006) Played by David Strathairn
  3. "Corazón de..."
        - Episode dated 27 September 2005 (2005) TV episode, Played by David Strathairn

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)
Don Hollenbeck: I could use a scotch.
Edward R. Murrow: I think everyone could use a scotch.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.