IMDb > King Louie (Character)
King Louie
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

King Louie (Character)
from The Jungle Book (1967)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 2 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 7)
The Jungle Book -- The Jungle Book - Trailer
The Jungle Book -- Clip: Cruising Down the River
The Jungle Book -- Clip: Elephants Marching
The Jungle Book -- Clip: Shere Khan
The Jungle Book -- Clip: I Wanna Be Like You

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
King Louie is the king of the apes in the 1967 classic 'The Jungle Book' based off the real book... See more »
Alternate Names:
King Louie of the Apes / Prince Louie

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. The Jungle Book (2015) Played by Christopher Walken

  2. "Robot Chicken"
        - Batman Forever 21 (2014) TV episode, Played by Skeet Ulrich

  3. "Jungle Cubs"
        - Nice Tiger/Sleepless in the Jungle (1998) TV episode, Played by Cree Summer (as Prince Louie)
        - Tree for Two/Waiting for Baloo (1997) TV episode, Played by Cree Summer (as Prince Louie)
        - A Tale of Two Tails/Hair Ball (1997) TV episode, Played by Cree Summer (as Prince Louie)
        - Old Green Teeth/The Elephant Who Couldn't Say No (1997) TV episode, Played by Cree Summer (as Prince Louie)
        - Birthday Snake/The Five Bananas (1997) TV episode, Played by Cree Summer (as Prince Louie)
          (16 more)

  4. "Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color"
    ... aka "Disneyland" - USA (original title)
    ... aka "Disney's Wonderful World" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Disney Sunday Movie" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Magical World of Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Wonderful World of Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "Walt Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "Walt Disney Presents" - USA (new title)
        - Disney on Parade (1971) TV episode, Played by Scatman Crothers

  5. The Jungle Book (1967) Played by Louis Prima (as King Louie of the Apes)
Archive Footage:
  1. "That Fellow in the Coat"
        - The Top 11 Greatest Disney Songs (2008) TV episode, Played by Louis Prima
  2. The Music of Disney: A Legacy in Song (1992) (V) Played by Louis Prima

Additional Details


Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From The Jungle Book (1967)
Mowgli: Gee, cousin Louie, you're doing real good.
King Louie: Now here's your part of the deal, cuz. Lay the secret on me of Man's Red Fire.
Mowgli: But I don't know how to make fire.
King Louie: [singing] Now don't try to kid me, Man Cub / I made a deal with you / What I desire is Man's Red Fire / To make my dream come true / Now give me the secret, Man Cub / Come on, clue me what to do / Give me the power of Man's Red Flower / So I can be like you.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.