IMDb > Kenshin Himura (Character)
Kenshin Himura
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Kenshin Himura (Character)
from Rurouni Kenshin: Kyoto Inferno (2014)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 4 | slideshow) Videos
Rurouni Kenshin: Kyoto Inferno -- Kenshin Himura goes up against pure evil Makoto Shishio who is attempting to overthrow the Meiji government. The fate of the country hangs in the balance as Kenshin Himura takes up the sword that he vowed to never draw again.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Shinta was born on June 20, 1849/50 to a farming family in Kansai... See more »
Alternate Names:
Himura Kenshin

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Video-game
  1. Rurôni Kenshin: Densetsu no saigo-hen (2014) Played by Takeru Satô
    ... aka "Rurouni Kenshin: The Legend Ends" - Japan (English title) (imdb display title), Malaysia (English title) (imdb display title), Philippines (English title) (imdb display title), Singapore (English title) (imdb display title)
    ... aka "Rurouni Kenshin 3: The Legend Ends" - Malaysia (English title) (imdb display title)
    ... aka "Rurouni Kenshin: The Legend Ends" - Thailand (English title) (imdb display title)
  2. Rurouni Kenshin: Kyoto Inferno (2014) Played by Takeru Satô
    ... aka "Rurôni Kenshin: Kyôto taika-hen" - Japan (original title)
  3. Rurôni Kenshin: Meiji kenkaku roman tan (2012) Played by Takeru Satô
    ... aka "Kenshin Samurai X" - Thailand (English title) (imdb display title)
  4. Rurouni Kenshin: New Kyoto Arc: The Chirps of Light (2012) (V) Played by J. Shanon Weaver / Mayo Suzukaze
    ... aka "Rurouni Kenshin: Shin Kyoto-Hen Zenpen Homura no Ori Part 2" - Japan (original title)
  5. Rurouni Kenshin: New Kyoto Arc: Cage of Flames (2011) (V) Played by J. Shanon Weaver / Mayo Suzukaze
    ... aka "Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan: Shin Kyoto-Hen Part 1" - Japan (original title)

  6. "Samurai X: Reflection" (2001) TV series Played by Mayo Suzukaze / J. Shanon Weaver
    ... aka "Rurôni Kenshin: Seisô hen" - Japan (original title)
    ... aka "Rurôni Kenshin: Time" - Canada (English title) (informal literal English title), USA (informal literal English title)
    ... aka "Rurouni Kenshin: Reflection" - Canada (English title) (reissue title), USA (reissue title)
    ... aka "Kenshin: The Chapter of Atonement" - Japan (English title) (alternative title)

  7. Samurai X: Trust & Betrayal (1999) (V) Played by Mayo Suzukaze
    ... aka "Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan: Tsuioku Hen" - Japan (original title)
    ... aka "Rurôni Kenshin: Reminicense" - USA (second part title)
    ... aka "Rurôni Kenshin: Romantic Tales from the Meiji Era" - USA (first part title)
    ... aka "Rurouni Kenshin: Trust & Betrayal" - USA (reissue title)
    ... aka "Samurai X: Betrayal" - USA (short version)
    ... aka "Samurai X: Trust" - USA (short version)
    ... aka "Samurai X: Trust and Betrayal" - International (English title) (director's cut)
  8. Rurouni Kenshin: Requiem for the Ishin Patriots (1997) Played by J. Shanon Weaver / Mayo Suzukaze
    ... aka "Rurôni Kenshin: Ishin shishi e no Requiem" - Japan (original title)
    ... aka "Samurai X: The Motion Picture" - Canada (English title) (imdb display title), USA (video box title)
    ... aka "Samurai X: The Movie" - Canada (English title) (alternative title), USA (alternative title)
    ... aka "Rurouni Kenshin the Movie" - Japan (English title) (alternative title)
    ... aka "Rurouni Kenshin: Requiem for Patriots" - Japan (English title) (imdb display title)
Video-game:
  1. J-Stars Victory Vs (2014) (VG) Played by Mayo Suzukaze (as Himura Kenshin)
    ... aka "Jeisutâzu bikutorî bâsasu" - Japan (original title)

Additional Details

Plot Keywords:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Samurai X: Trust & Betrayal (1999) (V)
Îzuka: This slip of a body guard drew your blood? He was more skilled than he looked.
Kenshin: Not skilled. Just stubborn.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.