IMDb > Herbert 'Truly' Truelove (Character)
No Photo Available
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Herbert 'Truly' Truelove (Character)
from "Last of the Summer Wine" (1973)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.

Overview

Biography:
Herbert Truelove, aka Truly of the Yard, has returned to his former Yorkshire roots... See more »
Alternate Names:
Truly / Truly of the Yard

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. "Last of the Summer Wine"
        - How Not to Cry at Weddings (2010) TV episode, Played by Frank Thornton (as Truly)
        - Look Whose Wheel's Come Off (2010) TV episode, Played by Frank Thornton (as Truly)
        - Howard and the Great Outdoors (2010) TV episode, Played by Frank Thornton (as Truly)
        - The Rights of Man (Except for Howard) (2010) TV episode, Played by Frank Thornton (as Truly)
        - Happy Camping (2010) TV episode, Played by Frank Thornton (as Truly)
          (130 more)
Archive Footage:
  1. 30 Years of 'Last of the Summer Wine' (2003) (TV) Played by Frank Thornton (as Truly)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "Last of the Summer Wine: The Secret Birthday of Norman Clegg (#24.5)" (2003)
[first lines]
Clegg: What do you think about birthdays?
Truly: I think I've had too many of 'em.
Clegg: No, I mean, what do you think of other people's birthdays?
Truly: Oh, I can stand them.
Clegg: Good. 'Cause it's, uh, it's mine tomorrow.
Truly: Oh. Happy Birth...
Clegg: Don't start. I don't need fuss; I, I hate all that. They used to be harmless; nobody really bothered, but now, it's like a circus.
Clegg: You don't want balloons?
Clegg: Excuse me while I go and upchuck behind that bush.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.