IMDb > Nurse Gladys Emmanuel (Character)
No Photo Available
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Nurse Gladys Emmanuel (Character)
from "Open All Hours" (1976)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.

Overview

Alternate Names:
'Nurse Gladys Emmanuel'

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. "Still Open All Hours"
        - Still Open All Hours (2013) TV episode, Played by Lynda Baron

  2. "Open All Hours"
        - The Mystical Boudoir of Nurse Gladys Emmanuel (1985) TV episode, Played by Lynda Baron
        - Happy Birthday Arkwright (1985) TV episode, Played by Lynda Baron
        - The Errand Boy Executive (1985) TV episode, Played by Lynda Baron
        - The Housekeeper Caper (1985) TV episode, Played by Lynda Baron
        - Horse-Trading (1985) TV episode, Played by Lynda Baron
          (21 more)

  3. "7 of 1"
        - Open All Hours (1973) TV episode, Played by Sheila Brennan
Archive Footage:
  1. And It's Goodnight from Him: The Very Best of Ronnie Barker (1996) (V) Played by Lynda Baron (as 'Nurse Gladys Emmanuel')

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "Open All Hours: Laundry Blues (#2.1)" (1981)
Albert Arkwright: How much would you take for a swollen chest?
Nurse Gladys Emmanuel: More than you'd pay.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.