IMDb > Abigail Adams (Character)
Abigail Adams
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Abigail Adams (Character)
from 1776 (1972)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 5 | slideshow) Videos
1776 -- A musical celebration of the founding of the United States based on the award-winning Broadway production.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Abigail Adams (née Smith) (November 11, 1744 October 28... See more »
Alternate Names:
Abigail Smith Adams / Mrs. Abigail Adams / Mrs. John Adams

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. "Sleepy Hollow"
        - Pittura Infamante (2015) TV episode, Played by Michelle Trachtenberg
  2. "Drunk History"
        - Philadelphia (2014) TV episode, Played by Jayma Mays
  3. "The Folklorist"
        - The Hurricane of 1938, Tesla, Kilroy Was Here, the Grape Island Alarm (2013) TV episode, Played by Jenn Adams
  4. John Adams (2013) Played by Brianna Vanderweide

  5. "Late Show with David Letterman"
    ... aka "Late Show Backstage" - USA (title for episodes with guest hosts)
    ... aka "The Late Show" - USA (informal short title)
        - Episode #15.103 (2008) TV episode, Played by Gerard Mulligan (as Abigail Smith Adams)
  6. "John Adams"
        - Peacefield (2008) TV episode, Played by Laura Linney
        - Unnecessary War (2008) TV episode, Played by Laura Linney
        - Unite or Die (2008) TV episode, Played by Laura Linney
        - Reunion (2008) TV episode, Played by Laura Linney
        - Don't Tread on Me (2008) TV episode, Played by Laura Linney
          (2 more)
  7. George and Martha Washington: A 40 Year Romance (2006) Played by Kathryn Coombs
  8. "The American Experience"
        - John & Abigail Adams (2006) TV episode, Played by Linda Emond
  9. Jefferson & Adams (2004) (V) Played by Abigail Schumann
  10. "Liberty's Kids: Est. 1776"
        - Born Free and Equal (2003) TV episode, Played by Annette Bening
        - Bostonians (2002) TV episode, Played by Annette Bening
        - Sybil Ludington (2002) TV episode, Played by Annette Bening
        - An American in Paris (2002) TV episode, Played by Annette Bening
        - United We Stand (2002) TV episode, Played by Annette Bening
  11. "Freedom: A History of Us"
        - Independence (2003) TV episode, Played by Meryl Streep
  12. Founding Brothers (2002) (TV) Played by Lisa Joffrey

  13. "Liberty! The American Revolution"
        - The World Turned Upside Down: 1778-1783 (1997) TV episode, Played by Donna Murphy
        - Are We to Be a Nation? 1783-1788 (1997) TV episode, Played by Donna Murphy
        - Oh, Fatal Ambition: 1777-1778 (1997) TV episode, Played by Donna Murphy
        - The Times That Try Men's Souls: 1776-1777 (1997) TV episode, Played by Donna Murphy
        - The Reluctant Revolutionaries: 1763-1774 (1997) TV episode, Played by Donna Murphy
          (1 more)
  14. America: A Call to Greatness (1995) (TV) Played by Suzanne Savoy
  15. The American Revolution (1994) (TV) Played by Michael Learned

  16. "George Washington" (1984) TV series Played by Christine Estabrook

  17. Independence (1976) Played by Anne Jackson
  18. The American Woman: Portraits of Courage (1976) (TV) Played by Joanna Miles
  19. "The Adams Chronicles" Played by Kathryn Walker (as Abigail Smith Adams)
        - Chapter VIII: John Quincy Adams, Secretary of State (1976) TV episode, Played by Leora Dana (as Abigail Smith Adams)
        - Chapter VI: John Adams, President (1976) TV episode, Played by Leora Dana (as Abigail Smith Adams)
        - Chapter V: John Adams, Vice President (1976) TV episode, Played by Leora Dana (as Abigail Smith Adams)
  20. 1776 (1972) Played by Virginia Vestoff

  21. "Daniel Boone"
        - Take the Southbound Stage (1967) TV episode, Played by Mabel Albertson (as Mrs. Abigail Adams)
  22. "Profiles in Courage"
        - John Adams (1964) TV episode, Played by Phyllis Love
  23. "Ichabod and Me"
        - Dial Phones (1962) TV episode, Played by Christine White
        - Women's Rights (1962) TV episode, Played by Christine White
        - Ichabod's Niece (1962) TV episode, Played by Christine White
        - Jonathan's Romance (1962) TV episode, Played by Christine White
        - Benjie's Pageant (1962) TV episode, Played by Christine White
          (26 more)
  24. "General Electric Theater"
    ... aka "G.E. Theater" - USA (English title) (informal short title)
    ... aka "G.E. True Theater" - USA (English title) (tenth season title)
        - Adam's Apples (1960) TV episode, Played by Christine White

  25. A Woman for the Ages (1952) (TV) Played by Sylvia Field
    ... aka "Hallmark Hall of Fame: A Woman for the Ages (#1.2)" - USA (anthology series)

  26. The Declaration of Independence (1911/I) Played by Miriam Nesbitt (as Mrs. John Adams)
    ... aka "United States History Series #4: The Declaration of Independence" - USA (series title)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From 1776 (1972)
Abigail: I never asked for more. After all, I am Mrs. John Adams and that's quite enough for one lifetime.
John Adams: Is it, Abby?
Abigail: Well, think of it, John, to be married to the man who is always the first in line to be hanged!
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.