IMDb > Daniel LaRusso (Character)
Daniel LaRusso
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Daniel LaRusso (Character)
from The Karate Kid (1984)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 25 | slideshow) Videos
The Karate Kid -- A handyman/martial arts master agrees to teach a bullied boy karate and shows him that there is more to the martial art than fighting.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Daniel LaRusso was born in December of 1967. A native of Newark... See more »
Alternate Names:
Daniel / Daniel La Russo / Daniel LaRusso Zombie / Daniel Larusso / Karate Kid

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. "Family Guy"
    ... aka "Padre de familia" - USA (Spanish title)
        - The Most Interesting Man in the World (2014) TV episode, Played by Chris Galya
  2. "Robot Chicken"
        - Caffeine-Induced Aneurysm (2013) TV episode, Played by Ralph Macchio (as Daniel Larusso)
        - S&M Present (2005) TV episode, Played by Seth Green

  3. Alpha Dead (2004) Played by Steven Tsapelas (as Daniel LaRusso Zombie)
  4. D4G (2001) (V) Played by Ryan Shigekawa (as Karate Kid)
    ... aka "D-4-G Diabetes for Guys: A Guy Flick" - USA (alternative title)

  5. "The Karate Kid"
        - A Little World of His Own (1989) TV episode, Played by Joey Dedio (as Daniel La Russo)
        - The Gray Ghosts (1989) TV episode, Played by Joey Dedio (as Daniel La Russo)
        - The Hunt (1989) TV episode, Played by Joey Dedio (as Daniel La Russo)
        - East Meets West (1989) TV episode, Played by Joey Dedio (as Daniel La Russo)
        - Walkabout (1989) TV episode, Played by Joey Dedio (as Daniel La Russo)
          (8 more)
  6. The Karate Kid Part III (1989) Played by Ralph Macchio
  7. The Karate Kid Part II (1986) Played by Ralph Macchio (as Daniel)
    ... aka "Karate Kid II" - USA (promotional title)
  8. The Karate Kid (1984) Played by Ralph Macchio (as Daniel)
Archive Footage:
  1. "5 Second Movies"
        - Karate Kid (2008) TV episode, Played by Ralph Macchio

Additional Details

Plot Keywords:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From The Karate Kid (1984)
Daniel: [after seeing Miyagi practice the crane technique] Could you teach me?
Miyagi: First learn stand, then learn fly. Nature rule, Daniel-san, not mine.
Daniel: Where'd you learn it from?
Miyagi: Father teach.
Daniel: You musta had some father, man.
Miyagi: Oh yes.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.