IMDb > Bernard Woolley (Character)
Bernard Woolley
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Bernard Woolley (Character)
from "Yes Minister" (1980)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Related Videos (see all 22)
Yes Minister: Season 3: Episode 8 -- Major changes are taking place in the corridors of power. The frequently strained relationship between Jim Hacker and Sir Humphrey may never be the same again. There are powerful rumors of a significant reshuffle of the Cabinet.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Alternate Names:
'Bernard Woolley'

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. "Yes, Prime Minister"
        - A Tsar Is Born (2013) TV episode, Played by Chris Larkin
        - Scot Free (2013) TV episode, Played by Chris Larkin
        - A Diplomatic Dilemma (2013) TV episode, Played by Chris Larkin
        - Gentlemen's Agreement (2013) TV episode, Played by Chris Larkin
        - The Poisoned Chalice (2013) TV episode, Played by Chris Larkin
          (1 more)
  2. Yes, Prime Minister: Re-elected (2013) (TV) Played by Derek Fowlds / Chris Larkin

  3. "Laughter in the House: The Story of British Sitcom" (1999) TV series Played by Derek Fowlds (as 'Bernard Woolley')

  4. "Yes, Prime Minister"
        - The Tangled Web (1988) TV episode, Played by Derek Fowlds
        - The National Education Service (1988) TV episode, Played by Derek Fowlds
        - The Patron of the Arts (1988) TV episode, Played by Derek Fowlds
        - Power to the People (1988) TV episode, Played by Derek Fowlds
        - A Conflict of Interest (1987) TV episode, Played by Derek Fowlds
          (11 more)
  5. "Yes Minister"
        - Party Games (1984) TV episode, Played by Derek Fowlds
        - The Middle-Class Rip-Off (1982) TV episode, Played by Derek Fowlds
        - The Whisky Priest (1982) TV episode, Played by Derek Fowlds
        - The Bed of Nails (1982) TV episode, Played by Derek Fowlds
        - The Moral Dimension (1982) TV episode, Played by Derek Fowlds
          (17 more)
Archive Footage:
  1. "Tory! Tory! Tory!"
        - Outsiders (2006) TV episode, Played by Derek Fowlds

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "Yes Minister: The Moral Dimension (#3.4)" (1982)
Sir Humphrey Appleby: [Bernard has a problem] Tell me about it.
Bernard Woolley: Well, you know that jar the Minister was given in Qumran? Well, the Minister's wife liked it.
Sir Humphrey Appleby: I expect she did.
Bernard Woolley: Then when I explained the rules to her, she looked terribly sad.
Sir Humphrey Appleby: They always do.
Bernard Woolley: And then she asked was it really worth more than £50 and she said wouldn't it be marvellous if it wasn't and she sort of... looked at me.
Sir Humphrey Appleby: But my dear Bernard, a 17th century vase...
Bernard Woolley: Yes, I know, I know. But there was this terribly nice Qumrany businessman and we had a... a... a conversation and he valued it as a copy, not as an original. £49.95.
Sir Humphrey Appleby: And you believed him?
Bernard Woolley: Well, yes, he said he was an expert and he spoke Arabic awfully well. And so I accepted his valuation in good faith. After all, Islam is a jolly good faith.
[...]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.