IMDb > Sir Humphrey Appleby (Character)
Sir Humphrey Appleby
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Sir Humphrey Appleby (Character)
from "Yes Minister" (1980)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 6 | slideshow)

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Alternate Names:
'Humphrey Appleby'

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. "Yes, Prime Minister"
        - A Tsar Is Born (2013) TV episode, Played by Henry Goodman
        - Scot Free (2013) TV episode, Played by Henry Goodman
        - A Diplomatic Dilemma (2013) TV episode, Played by Henry Goodman
        - Gentlemen's Agreement (2013) TV episode, Played by Henry Goodman
        - The Poisoned Chalice (2013) TV episode, Played by Henry Goodman
          (1 more)
  2. Yes, Prime Minister: Re-elected (2013) (TV) Played by Henry Goodman
  3. "Newsnight"
        - Episode dated 5 May 2010 (2010) TV episode, Played by Henry Goodman
        - Episode dated 28 April 2010 (2010) TV episode, Played by Henry Goodman
        - Episode dated 27 April 2010 (2010) TV episode, Played by Henry Goodman
        - Episode dated 26 April 2010 (2010) TV episode, Played by Henry Goodman

  4. "Laughter in the House: The Story of British Sitcom" (1999) TV series Played by Nigel Hawthorne (as 'Humphrey Appleby')

  5. "Yes, Prime Minister"
        - The Tangled Web (1988) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
        - The National Education Service (1988) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
        - The Patron of the Arts (1988) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
        - Power to the People (1988) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
        - A Conflict of Interest (1987) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
          (11 more)
  6. "Yes Minister"
        - Party Games (1984) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
        - The Middle-Class Rip-Off (1982) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
        - The Whisky Priest (1982) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
        - The Bed of Nails (1982) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
        - The Moral Dimension (1982) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
          (17 more)
Archive Footage:
  1. "Comedy Connections"
        - Yes Minister (2008) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
        - The New Statesman (2007) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
  2. What Lies Beneath (2008) (V) Played by Nigel Hawthorne
  3. "Tory! Tory! Tory!"
        - Outsiders (2006) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
  4. "The Greatest"
        - 100 Greatest TV Characters (2001) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "Yes Minister: A Question of Loyalty (#2.7)" (1981)
Betty Oldham: Look, Sir Humphrey, whatever we ask the Minister, he says is an administrative question for you, and whatever we ask you, you say is a policy question for the Minister. How do you suggest we find out what is going on?
Sir Humphrey Appleby: Yes, yes, yes, I do see that there is a real dilemma here. In that, while it has been government policy to regard policy as a responsibility of Ministers and administration as a responsibility of Officials, the questions of administrative policy can cause confusion between the policy of administration and the administration of policy...
[...]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.