IMDb > Sir Humphrey Appleby (Character) > Filmography by type
Sir Humphrey Appleby
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Filmography by type for
Sir Humphrey Appleby (Character)
from "Yes Minister" (1980)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 6 | slideshow)

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Alternate Names:
'Humphrey Appleby'

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: TV, Archive Footage
TV:
  1. "Yes, Prime Minister"
        - A Tsar Is Born (2013) TV episode, Played by Henry Goodman
        - Scot Free (2013) TV episode, Played by Henry Goodman
        - A Diplomatic Dilemma (2013) TV episode, Played by Henry Goodman
        - Gentlemen's Agreement (2013) TV episode, Played by Henry Goodman
        - The Poisoned Chalice (2013) TV episode, Played by Henry Goodman
          (1 more)
  2. Yes, Prime Minister: Re-elected (2013) (TV) Played by Henry Goodman
  3. "Newsnight"
        - Episode dated 5 May 2010 (2010) TV episode, Played by Henry Goodman
        - Episode dated 28 April 2010 (2010) TV episode, Played by Henry Goodman
        - Episode dated 27 April 2010 (2010) TV episode, Played by Henry Goodman
        - Episode dated 26 April 2010 (2010) TV episode, Played by Henry Goodman

  4. "Laughter in the House: The Story of British Sitcom" (1999) TV series Played by Nigel Hawthorne (as 'Humphrey Appleby')

  5. "Yes, Prime Minister"
        - The Tangled Web (1988) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
        - The National Education Service (1988) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
        - The Patron of the Arts (1988) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
        - Power to the People (1988) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
        - A Conflict of Interest (1987) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
          (11 more)
  6. "Yes Minister"
        - Party Games (1984) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
        - The Middle-Class Rip-Off (1982) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
        - The Whisky Priest (1982) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
        - The Bed of Nails (1982) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
        - The Moral Dimension (1982) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
          (17 more)
Archive Footage:
  1. "Comedy Connections"
        - Yes Minister (2008) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
        - The New Statesman (2007) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
  2. What Lies Beneath (2008) (V) Played by Nigel Hawthorne
  3. "Tory! Tory! Tory!"
        - Outsiders (2006) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
  4. "The Greatest"
        - 100 Greatest TV Characters (2001) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "Yes, Prime Minister: The Smoke Screen (#1.3)" (1986)
Sir Frank Gordon: But let's be clear about this, Humphrey. The entire system hinges on you as Cabinet Secretary controlling the PM and on me as Permanent Secretary at the Treasury controlling the Chancellor. Right?
Sir Humphrey Appleby: Right.
Sir Frank Gordon: And on both of us keeping an agreeable tension between them, mistrust, hostility.
Sir Humphrey Appleby: Mind you, I think they'd manage that all right even without us. The Chancellor will never forgive the Prime Minister for beating him to Number 10 and the Prime Minister will never trust the Chancellor. After all, one never trusts anyone one has deceived.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.



Registered users may choose to have this page shown as the main character page by setting their site preferences