IMDb > Sir Humphrey Appleby (Character)
No Photo Available
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Sir Humphrey Appleby (Character)
from "Yes Minister" (1980)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.

Overview

Alternate Names:
'Humphrey Appleby'

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. "Yes, Prime Minister"
        - A Tsar Is Born (2013) TV episode, Played by Henry Goodman
        - Scot Free (2013) TV episode, Played by Henry Goodman
        - A Diplomatic Dilemma (2013) TV episode, Played by Henry Goodman
        - Gentlemen's Agreement (2013) TV episode, Played by Henry Goodman
        - The Poisoned Chalice (2013) TV episode, Played by Henry Goodman
          (1 more)
  2. Yes, Prime Minister: Re-elected (2013) (TV) Played by Henry Goodman
  3. "Newsnight"
        - Episode dated 5 May 2010 (2010) TV episode, Played by Henry Goodman
        - Episode dated 28 April 2010 (2010) TV episode, Played by Henry Goodman
        - Episode dated 27 April 2010 (2010) TV episode, Played by Henry Goodman
        - Episode dated 26 April 2010 (2010) TV episode, Played by Henry Goodman

  4. "Laughter in the House: The Story of British Sitcom" (1999) TV series Played by Nigel Hawthorne (as 'Humphrey Appleby')

  5. "Yes, Prime Minister"
        - The Tangled Web (1988) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
        - The National Education Service (1988) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
        - The Patron of the Arts (1988) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
        - Power to the People (1988) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
        - A Conflict of Interest (1987) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
          (11 more)
  6. "Yes Minister"
        - Party Games (1984) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
        - The Middle-Class Rip-Off (1982) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
        - The Whisky Priest (1982) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
        - The Bed of Nails (1982) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
        - The Moral Dimension (1982) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
          (17 more)
Archive Footage:
  1. "Comedy Connections"
        - Yes Minister (2008) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
        - The New Statesman (2007) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
  2. What Lies Beneath (2008) (V) Played by Nigel Hawthorne
  3. "Tory! Tory! Tory!"
        - Outsiders (2006) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne
  4. "The Greatest"
        - 100 Greatest TV Characters (2001) TV episode, Played by Nigel Hawthorne

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "Yes Minister: A Question of Loyalty (#2.7)" (1981)
Sir Humphrey Appleby: Well, Bernard, have you enjoyed having your Minister away for a week?
Bernard Woolley: Not very much. Makes things very difficult.
Sir Humphrey Appleby: Ah, Bernard! A Minister's absence is a godsend! You can do the job properly for once. No silly questions, no bright ideas, no fussing about the papers. I think our Minister doesn't believe he exists unless he's in the papers. I'll bet the first thing he says is, "Any reports on my Washington speech?"
Bernard Woolley: How much?
Sir Humphrey Appleby: A pound.
Bernard Woolley: Done. He won't because he's already asked. In the car on the way back from Heathrow.
Sir Humphrey Appleby: You're learning, Bernard. Sit down. See why a Minister's absence is a good thing?
Bernard Woolley: Yes, but so much work piles up.
Sir Humphrey Appleby: With a couple of days' briefing before he goes and debriefing after, he's out of our hair for a fortnight. If he complains of being uninformed, say it came up while he was away.
Bernard Woolley: Hence so many summit conferences?
[...]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.