IMDb > Mr. Snuffleupagus (Character)
No Photo Available
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Mr. Snuffleupagus (Character)
from "Sesame Street" (1969)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.

Overview

Biography:
Mr. Snuffleupagus is a shaggy, brown creature, physically similar to a woolly mammoth... See more »
Alternate Names:
Aloysius 'Snuffy' Snuffleupagus / Forgetful Jones / Mr. Snufflepagus / Mr. Snuffleupagus' Back Half / Snuffleupagus / Snuffy / Snuffy Snuffleupagus

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Video-game, Archive Footage
  1. "Late Night with Jimmy Fallon"
        - Episode #5.200 (2013) TV episode, Played by Martin P. Robinson
  2. "Sesame Street" Played by Bryant Young (as Snuffy) / Michael Earl (as Forgetful Jones) / Michael Earl (as Mr. Snufflepagus)
    ... aka "Open Sesame" - New Zealand (English title) (new syndication title)
    ... aka "Sesame Street Unpaved" - USA (syndication title)
    ... aka "The New Sesame Street" - USA (new syndication title)
        - Trashgiving Day (2013) TV episode, Played by Martin P. Robinson (as Snuffy)
        - The Very End of X (2012) TV episode, Played by Martin P. Robinson / Bryant Young (as Mr. Snuffleupagus' Back Half)
        - Me Am What Me Am (2012) TV episode, Played by Martin P. Robinson / Bryant Young (as Mr. Snuffleupagus' Back Half)
        - Telly Gets Angry (2012) TV episode, Played by Bryant Young (as Snuffy)
        - Wild Nature Survivor Guy (2009) TV episode, Played by Martin P. Robinson (as Snuffleupagus)
          (68 more)
  3. Nightmare on Sesame Street (2012) Played by John Paliferro (as Snuffleupagus) / Keith Saltojanes (as Snuffleupagus)
    ... aka "Sesame Street - Live Action Trailer" - USA (complete title)
  4. Who Shot Fozzie? (2011) Played by Michael Shimmel (as Snuffleupagus)

  5. Elmo's Christmas Countdown (2007) (TV) Played by Martin P. Robinson / Bryant Young
  6. "Robot Chicken"
        - Book of Corrine (2006) TV episode, Played by Tom Root (as Snuffleupagus)

  7. Cinderelmo (1999) (TV) Played by Martin P. Robinson (as Aloysius 'Snuffy' Snuffleupagus)
  8. Elmopalooza! (1998) (TV) Played by Martin P. Robinson / Bryant Young / David Rudman (as Forgetful Jones)
  9. Big Bird Gets Lost (1998) (V) Played by Martin P. Robinson (as Snuffy)
  10. Elmo Saves Christmas (1996) (V) Played by Martin P. Robinson / Bryant Young (as Mr. Snuffleupagus' Back Half)
  11. Sesame Street Stays Up Late! (1993) (TV) Played by Martin P. Robinson / Bryant Young
  12. Big Bird's Birthday or Let Me Eat Cake (1991) (TV) Played by Martin P. Robinson
  13. Sesame Street Home Video Visits the Hospital (1990) (V) Played by Martin P. Robinson

  14. Sesame Street: 20 and Still Counting (1989) (TV) Played by Bryant Young
  15. Sesame Street, Special (1988) (TV) Played by Bryant Young
    ... aka "Put Down the Duckie: A Sesame Street Special" - USA (video title)
    ... aka "Sesame Street: Put Down the Duckie - An All-Star Musical Special" - USA (video box title)
    ... aka "The Sesame Street Special" - USA (informal title)
  16. Learning About Letters (1986) (V) Played by Martin P. Robinson
  17. Sesame Street Presents: Follow that Bird (1985) Played by Martin P. Robinson / Bryant Young
  18. Don't Eat the Pictures: Sesame Street at the Metropolitan Museum of Art (1983) (TV) Played by Martin P. Robinson / Bryant Young

  19. Christmas Eve on Sesame Street (1978) (TV) Played by Jerry Nelson (as Snuffy)
  20. Julie on Sesame Street (1973) (TV) Played by Jerry Nelson
Video-game:
  1. Let's Learn to Play Together (1988) (VG) Played by Martin P. Robinson (as Snuffy) / Richard Hunt (as Forgetful Jones)
Archive Footage:
  1. The 36th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards (2009) (TV) Played by Martin P. Robinson (as Snuffy)
  2. Sesame Street Presents: The Street We Live On (2004) (TV) Played by Martin P. Robinson / Bryant Young / Richard Hunt (as Forgetful Jones)
    ... aka "Sesame Street: Elmo's World - The Street We Live On!" - USA (DVD box title)
  3. 50 Greatest TV Animals (2003) (TV) Played by Martin P. Robinson / Bryant Young
  4. "Entertainment Tonight"
    ... aka "E.T." - USA (informal title)
    ... aka "This Week in Entertainment" - USA (weekend title)
        - Episode dated 18 May 1990 (1990) TV episode, Played by Martin P. Robinson / Bryant Young
        - Episode dated 16 May 1990 (1990) TV episode, Played by Martin P. Robinson
  5. Sesame Street: 20 and Still Counting (1989) (TV) Played by Martin P. Robinson
  6. Sesame Street: Bedtime Stories and Songs (1986) (V) Played by Martin P. Robinson / Bryant Young (as Mr. Snuffleupagus' Back Half)
    ... aka "Bedtime Stories & Songs" - International (English title) (video box title)
    ... aka "Sleepytime Songs & Stories" - USA (reissue title)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Don't Eat the Pictures: Sesame Street at the Metropolitan Museum of Art (1983) (TV)
Big Bird: Oh, the cat stopped. But where is the temple of Dender?
Aloysius Snuffleupagus: I wouldn't know, Bird. The only temple I've ever seen is Shirley Temple.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.