IMDb > Murphy Brown (Character)
No Photo Available
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Murphy Brown (Character)
from "Murphy Brown" (1988)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.

Overview

Biography:
Described as "Mike Wallace in a dress" Murphy Brown... See more »
Alternate Names:
Murphy Brown-Bear / Voice of Murphy Brown Bear

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. Fifteen Minutes: Of Mice and Mops (2006) Played by Emma Pontious (as Murphy Brown-Bear)
  2. "Family Guy"
    ... aka "Padre de familia" - USA (Spanish title)
        - A Picture Is Worth 1,000 Bucks (2000) TV episode, Played by Candice Bergen

  3. "Murphy Brown"
        - Never Can Say Goodbye: Part 2 (1998) TV episode, Played by Candice Bergen
        - Never Can Say Goodbye: Part 1 (1998) TV episode, Played by Candice Bergen
        - Dial and Substance (1998) TV episode, Played by Candice Bergen
        - A Man and a Woman (1998) TV episode, Played by Candice Bergen
        - Second Time Around (1998) TV episode, Played by Candice Bergen
          (242 more)
  4. "Ink"
        - Murphy's Law (1997) TV episode, Played by Candice Bergen
  5. "Seinfeld"
        - The Keys (1992) TV episode, Played by Candice Bergen
  6. The Earth Day Special (1990) (TV) Played by Candice Bergen
Archive Footage:
  1. "Omg! Insider"
    ... aka "The Insider" - Canada (original title)
        - Episode dated 21 November 2014 (2014) TV episode, Played by Candice Bergen
  2. "Entertainment Tonight"
    ... aka "E.T." - USA (informal title)
    ... aka "This Week in Entertainment" - USA (weekend title)
        - Episode dated 19 July 2014 (2014) TV episode, Played by Candice Bergen
        - Episode dated 16 July 2014 (2014) TV episode, Played by Candice Bergen
  3. Inequality for All (2013) Played by Candice Bergen
  4. "La tele de tu vida"
        - Episode #1.15 (2007) TV episode, Played by Candice Bergen
        - Episode #1.9 (2007) TV episode, Played by Candice Bergen
  5. 50 Most Wicked Women of Primetime (2004) (TV) Played by Candice Bergen

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "Murphy Brown: Birth 101 (#4.26)" (1992)
Murphy: [in labor] Jim, cut me open! Cut me open and get this kid out of me! Use a scalpel, use a pocket-knife, use a rotten, stinking melon-baller if you have to, just do it!
[Corky comes in with a plastic cup]
Corky: Here's some ice cubes, Murphy. Can I put some in your mouth, I see your hands are full.
Murphy: Screw the ice cubes, Corky! You're a woman, you gotta help me! Smother me with the pillow! Do it for sisterhood! Do it for Betty Fernand! Kill me now!
Jim: [looking at the monitor] She's going to blow!
[everyone ducks as the next contraction hits and Murphy screams]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.