IMDb > Captain William Bligh (Character)
Captain William Bligh
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Captain William Bligh (Character)
from The Bounty (1984)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 12 | slideshow)

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
BLIGH, William, an English navigator, born in 1753... See more »
Alternate Names:
Bligh / Captain Bligh / Gov. Bligh / Governor Bligh / Governor William Bligh / Lieutenant William Bligh / Lt. Bligh / William Bligh

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. "Australia: The Story of Us"
        - Worlds Collide (2015) TV episode, Played by Paul Gleeson (as Governor William Bligh)
  2. Mutiny on the Bounty (2011) (TV) Played by Mark Chinnery (as William Bligh)

  3. "Rogue Nation"
        - Honour Among Thieves (2009) TV episode, Played by John Wood (as Governor William Bligh)
  4. "ZDF Expedition - Tropenfieber"
        - Logbuch Bounty - Das Rätsel der Meuterei (2007) TV episode, Played by Peter Barron (as Captain Bligh)

  5. "Bligh"
        - A Moral Tale (1992) TV episode, Played by Michael Veitch (as Governor William Bligh)
        - The First Treaty (1992) TV episode, Played by Michael Veitch (as Governor William Bligh)
        - Fair Trade and Free (1992) TV episode, Played by Michael Veitch (as Governor William Bligh)
        - The Vision (1992) TV episode, Played by Michael Veitch (as Governor William Bligh)
        - The Slap of the Writ (1992) TV episode, Played by Michael Veitch (as Governor William Bligh)
          (8 more)

  6. "Captain James Cook" Played by David Whitney (as William Bligh)
        - Episode #1.4 (1988) TV episode, Played by David Whitney (as Bligh)
  7. The Bounty (1984) Played by Anthony Hopkins (as Lieutenant William Bligh)
    ... aka "Mutiny on the Bounty" - International (English title) (informal title)
  8. Sara Dane (1982) (TV) Played by Michael Duffield (as Governor Bligh)
  9. "The Timeless Land" Played by Ray Barrett (as Gov. Bligh)
        - A New Order (1980) TV episode, Played by Ray Barrett (as Gov. Bligh)
        - A Prisoner at the Bar 1807 (1980) TV episode, Played by Ray Barrett (as Gov. Bligh)
        - A Declaration of War 1806 (1980) TV episode, Played by Ray Barrett (as Gov. Bligh)
        - Smell of Rebellion (1980) TV episode, Played by Ray Barrett (as Gov. Bligh)
        - Double Standards (1980) TV episode, Played by Ray Barrett (as Gov. Bligh)
          (3 more)

  10. The Man Who Shot the Albatross (1972) (TV) Played by Leo McKern (as Bligh)

  11. Mutiny on the Bounty (1962) Played by Trevor Howard
  12. "Stormy Petrel" Played by Brian James (as William Bligh)
        - Episode #1.1 (1960) TV episode, Played by Brian James (as William Bligh)
        - Episode #1.4 (1960) TV episode, Played by Brian James (as William Bligh)
        - Episode #1.3 (1960) TV episode, Played by Brian James (as William Bligh)
        - Episode #1.2 (1960) TV episode, Played by Brian James (as William Bligh)

  13. "You Are There"
        - Mr. Christian Seizes the Bounty (April 28, 1789) (1956) TV episode, Played by Jacques Aubuchon (as Captain Bligh)
  14. "General Electric Theater"
    ... aka "G.E. Theater" - USA (English title) (informal short title)
    ... aka "G.E. True Theater" - USA (English title) (tenth season title)
        - The Bounty Court Martial (1955) TV episode, Played by Francis L. Sullivan

  15. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935) Played by Charles Laughton (as Bligh)
  16. In the Wake of the Bounty (1933) Played by Mayne Lynton (as Lt. Bligh)

  17. The Mutiny of the Bounty (1916) Played by George Cross (as William Bligh)
Archive Footage:
  1. Spisok korabley (2008) Played by Charles Laughton (as Bligh)
    ... aka "Catalogue of Ships" - International (English title) (informal English title)
  2. "MGM Parade"
        - Episode #1.14 (1955) TV episode, Played by Charles Laughton

Additional Details

Genres:
Plot Keywords:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Mutiny on the Bounty (1962)
Captain Bligh: I'm not leaving you Mr Christian, not ever. Go to the dirtiest little corner of the world I'll be there, right behind you, with a rope in my hand. See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.