IMDb > Ringo Starr (Character)
Ringo Starr
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Ringo Starr (Character)
from A Hard Day's Night (1964)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Related Videos (see all 3)
A Hard Day's Night -- A 'typical' day in the life of the Beatles, including many of their famous songs.
A Hard Day's Night -- Trailer
A Hard Day's Night -- US Home Video Trailer from Buena Vista Home Entertainment

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Richard Starkey was born on the 7th of July, 1940... See more »
Alternate Names:
Gringo Starr / Ringo / Ringo Star

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. Cilla (2014) (TV) Played by Tom Dunlea

  2. "Hotel Secrets & Legends"
        - Scandalous Televangelist, Dream Speech, British Invasion (2014) TV episode, Played by Brendan O'Meara
  3. "The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon"
    ... aka "The Tonight Show" - USA (short title)
    ... aka "Tonight Show" - USA (informal short title)
        - Reese Witherspoon/Fred Armisen/Rick Ross (2014) TV episode, Played by Fred Armisen
  4. The Jackie Movie (2013) Played by Chrisiam Camacho (as Gringo Starr)
  5. King Lee (2013) Played by Jon King (as Ringo)
  6. The Fab Four: The Ultimate Tribute (2012) (TV) Played by Erik Fidel
  7. "Saturday Night Live"
    ... aka "NBC's Saturday Night" - USA (complete title)
    ... aka "SNL" - USA (informal title)
    ... aka "SNL 25" - USA (alternative title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night" - USA (first season title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night Live '80" - USA (sixth season title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night Live 15" - USA (fifteenth season title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night Live 20" - USA (twentieth season title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night Live 25" - USA (twentyfifth season title)
        - Elton John/Leon Russell (2011) TV episode, Played by Fred Armisen
        - Matthew Broderick/The Sugarcubes (1988) TV episode, Played by Jon Lovitz
  8. "Ruddy Hell! It's Harry and Paul"
        - Episode #3.1 (2010) TV episode, Played by Kevin Eldon
  9. Lennon Naked (2010) (TV) Played by Craig Cheetham

  10. "Robot Chicken"
        - Due to Constraints of Time and Budget (2009) TV episode, Played by Simon Pegg
  11. Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (2007) Played by Jason Schwartzman
    ... aka "Walk Hard" - USA (short title)
    ... aka "Walk Hard: American Cox, the Unbearably Long, Self-Indulgent Director's Cut" - USA (director's cut)
  12. I'm Not There. (2007) Played by Jean-Nicolas Déry (as Ringo)
    ... aka "I'm Not There" - Germany, USA (poster title)
  13. "The Chaser's War on Everything"
        - Episode #2.9 (2007) TV episode, Played by Chris Taylor
  14. Bangkok Loco (2004) Played by Kiradej Ketakinta
    ... aka "Tawan young wan yoo" - Thailand (original title)
  15. My Dinner with Jimi (2003) Played by Ben Bode
  16. We Were in Nam (2002) (V) Played by Ryan Isaacson
  17. A Hard Day's Day (2002) Played by Lorenzo Medrano
  18. Radhost (2002) Played by Jirí Melcher
  19. In His Life: The John Lennon Story (2000) (TV) Played by Christian Ealey
  20. The Linda McCartney Story (2000) (TV) Played by Michael McMurtry

  21. "Rock Profile"
        - The Beatles (1999) TV episode, Played by David Walliams
  22. A spasso nel tempo - L'avventura continua (1997) Played by James Lee Elgood
  23. "Dark Skies"
        - Dark Days Night (1996) TV episode, Played by Carmine Grippo
  24. Ubiytsa (1995) Played by Aleksandr Zaretskii
  25. "The Glam Metal Detectives"
        - Never Never Land (1995) TV episode, Played by Phil Cornwell
  26. Backbeat (1994) Played by Paul Duckworth

  27. "Spitting Image"
        - Episode #3.10 (1986) TV episode, Played by Steve Nallon
        - Episode #3.8 (1986) TV episode, Played by Steve Nallon
  28. John and Yoko: A Love Story (1985) (TV) Played by Phillip Walsh
  29. Give My Regards to Broad Street (1984) Played by Ringo Starr (as Ringo)
  30. Beatlemania (1981) Played by Ralph Castelli

  31. Birth of the Beatles (1979) Played by Ray Ashcroft
  32. Ringo (1978) (TV) Played by Ringo Starr
  33. Harry and Ringo's Night Out (1974) Played by Ringo Starr (as Ringo)
  34. Láska (1973) Played by Michal Pospísil (as Ringo Star)

  35. Yellow Submarine (1968) Played by Paul Angelis (as Ringo) / Ringo Starr (as Ringo)
    ... aka "The Beatles' Yellow Submarine" - USA (complete title)
  36. "The Beatles"
        - Wait/I'm Only Sleeping (1967) TV episode, Played by Lance Percival
        - Tomorrow Never Knows/I've Just Seen a Face (1967) TV episode, Played by Lance Percival
        - Taxman/Eleanor Rigby (1967) TV episode, Played by Lance Percival
        - Good Day Sunshine/Ticket-to-Ride (1967) TV episode, Played by Lance Percival
        - And Your Bird Can Sing/Got to Get You Into My Life (1967) TV episode, Played by Lance Percival
          (34 more)
  37. "Einer wird gewinnen"
        - Episode #3.2 (1966) TV episode, Played by Gerhard Wendland
  38. Help! (1965) Played by Ringo Starr (as Ringo)
  39. A Hard Day's Night (1964) Played by Ringo Starr (as Ringo)
Archive Footage:
  1. The Beatles: On the Road (1990) (V) Played by Ringo Starr

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Help! (1965)
Ringo: I like operations. They give you a sense of outlook, don't they? See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.