IMDb > Douglas MacArthur (Character) > Filmography by type
Douglas MacArthur
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Filmography by type for
Douglas MacArthur (Character)
from MacArthur (1977)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 5 | slideshow)

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
January 26,1880 April 5,1964, was an American five-star... See more »
Alternate Names:
Fake General MacArthur / Gen. Douglas MacArthur / General . MacArthur / General Douglas MacArthur / General Douglas MacArthur, USA / General MacArthur / The Elder General Douglas MacArthur / Young MacArthur

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Feature, TV, Archive Footage
Feature:
  1. Taking the Piss (2013) Played by Justin Richards (as General Douglas MacArthur, USA)
  2. Emperor (2012) Played by Tommy Lee Jones (as General Douglas MacArthur)
  3. FDR: American Badass! (2012) Played by Ray Wise
  4. Douglas MacArthur: Return to Corregidor (2011) Played by Gary Saderup

  5. The Sun (2005) Played by Robert Dawson (as General Douglas MacArthur)
    ... aka "Solntse" - Russia (original title)

  6. The Republic (1998) Played by Istemi Betil (as Gen. Douglas MacArthur)
    ... aka "Cumhuriyet" - Turkey (original title)

  7. Farewell to the King (1989) Played by John Bennett Perry (as General . MacArthur)
  8. Death of a Soldier (1986) Played by Jon Sidney (as Gen. Douglas MacArthur)
  9. Shôsetsu Yoshida gakko (1983) Played by Rick Jason
  10. Inchon (1981) Played by Laurence Olivier (as Gen. Douglas MacArthur)

  11. MacArthur (1977) Played by Gregory Peck (as Gen. Douglas MacArthur)

  12. The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell (1955) Played by Dayton Lummis (as Gen. Douglas MacArthur)
  13. American Guerrilla in the Philippines (1950) Played by Robert Barrat (as Gen. Douglas MacArthur)

  14. They Were Expendable (1945) Played by Robert Barrat (as Gen. Douglas MacArthur)
TV:
  1. "The World Wars"
        - Never Surrender (2014) TV episode, Played by Daniel Martin Berkey (as The Elder General Douglas MacArthur)
        - A Rising Threat (2014) TV episode, Played by Prescott Hathaway (as Young MacArthur) / Daniel Martin Berkey (as The Elder General Douglas MacArthur)
        - Trial by Fire (2014) TV episode, Played by Prescott Hathaway (as Young MacArthur)

  2. Code Breakers (2005) (TV) Played by Jeremy Akerman (as General MacArthur)
  3. "The Korean War" (2001) TV series Played by Frank Novak (as General Douglas MacArthur)

  4. America: A Call to Greatness (1995) (TV) Played by James Huston (as General Douglas MacArthur)
  5. Truman (1995) (TV) Played by Daniel von Bargen (as General MacArthur)
  6. In Pursuit of Honor (1995) (TV) Played by James Sikking (as Gen. Douglas MacArthur)

  7. "War and Remembrance"
        - Part 10 (1989) TV episode, Played by Walker Edmiston (as Gen. Douglas MacArthur)
  8. "Korea: The Unknown War" (1988) TV series Played by Charlton Heston (as General Douglas MacArthur)
  9. "The Last Bastion" (1984) TV series Played by Robert Vaughn (as Gen. Douglas MacArthur)
  10. "Voyagers!"
        - Sneak Attack (1983) TV episode, Played by Frank Marth (as General Douglas MacArthur)
  11. "Bring 'Em Back Alive"
        - A Switch in Time (1983) TV episode, Played by Richard Anderson
  12. "Tales of the Gold Monkey"
        - The Late Sarah White (1982) TV episode, Played by Barry Bartle (as Fake General MacArthur)

  13. Collision Course: Truman vs. MacArthur (1976) (TV) Played by Henry Fonda (as Gen. Douglas MacArthur)
    ... aka "Collision Course" - USA (short title)
Archive Footage:
  1. A Nation Is Born (1947) Played by Douglas MacArthur (as General Douglas MacArthur)
    ... aka "Ths is America 73-103: A Nation Is Born" - USA (series title)
  2. 18 Million Orphans (1945) Played by Douglas MacArthur (as General MacArthur)
    ... aka "March of Time Volume 12, No. 3: 18 Million Orphans" - USA (series title)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Emperor (2012)
Emperor Hirohito: [Stands up, appeals directly to MacArthur in careful English] I come to you, General MacArthur, to offer myself as the one to bear sole responsibility. I wish that the punishment will fall on me, not on Japan.
General Douglas MacArthur: I appreciate that. Please be seated... This has nothing to do with punishment, Your Majesty. I need your help. So, let's see what we can do to get Japan back on its feet.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.



Registered users may choose to have this page shown as the main character page by setting their site preferences