IMDb > Douglas MacArthur (Character)
Douglas MacArthur
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Douglas MacArthur (Character)
from MacArthur (1977)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 5 | slideshow) Videos
MacArthur -- General Douglas MacArthur (Gregory Peck), one of the most controversial public figures ever, is the subject of this drama that traces his career as war strategist and presidential hopeful.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


January 26,1880 April 5,1964, was an American five-star... See more »
Alternate Names:
Fake General MacArthur / Gen. Douglas MacArthur / General Douglas MacArthur / General Douglas MacArthur, USA / General MacArthur / The Elder General Douglas MacArthur / The General / Young MacArthur


   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. "The World Wars"
        - Never Surrender (2014) TV episode, Played by Daniel Martin Berkey (as The Elder General Douglas MacArthur)
        - A Rising Threat (2014) TV episode, Played by Prescott Hathaway (as Young MacArthur) / Daniel Martin Berkey (as The Elder General Douglas MacArthur)
        - Trial by Fire (2014) TV episode, Played by Prescott Hathaway (as Young MacArthur)
  2. Taking the Piss (2013) Played by Justin Richards (as General Douglas MacArthur, USA)
  3. Emperor (2012) Played by Tommy Lee Jones (as General Douglas MacArthur)
  4. FDR: American Badass! (2012) Played by Ray Wise
  5. Douglas MacArthur: Return to Corregidor (2011) Played by Gary Saderup

  6. Code Breakers (2005) (TV) Played by Jeremy Akerman (as General MacArthur)
  7. The Sun (2005) Played by Robert Dawson (as General Douglas MacArthur)
    ... aka "Solntse" - Russia (original title)
  8. "The Korean War" (2001) TV series Played by Frank Novak (as General Douglas MacArthur)

  9. The Republic (1998) Played by Istemi Betil (as Gen. Douglas MacArthur)
    ... aka "Cumhuriyet" - Turkey (original title)
  10. America: A Call to Greatness (1995) (TV) Played by James Huston (as General Douglas MacArthur)
  11. Truman (1995) (TV) Played by Daniel von Bargen (as General MacArthur)
  12. In Pursuit of Honor (1995) (TV) Played by James Sikking (as Gen. Douglas MacArthur)

  13. "War and Remembrance"
        - Part 10 (1989) TV episode, Played by Walker Edmiston (as Gen. Douglas MacArthur)
  14. Farewell to the King (1989) Played by John Bennett Perry (as General MacArthur)
  15. "Korea: The Unknown War" (1988) TV series Played by Charlton Heston (as General Douglas MacArthur)
  16. Death of a Soldier (1986) Played by Jon Sidney (as Gen. Douglas MacArthur)
  17. "The Last Bastion" (1984) TV series Played by Robert Vaughn (as Gen. Douglas MacArthur)
  18. Shôsetsu Yoshida gakko (1983) Played by Rick Jason
  19. "Voyagers!"
        - Sneak Attack (1983) TV episode, Played by Frank Marth (as General Douglas MacArthur)
  20. "Bring 'Em Back Alive"
        - A Switch in Time (1983) TV episode, Played by Richard Anderson
  21. "Tales of the Gold Monkey"
        - The Late Sarah White (1982) TV episode, Played by Barry Bartle (as Fake General MacArthur)
  22. Inchon (1981) Played by Laurence Olivier (as Gen. Douglas MacArthur)

  23. MacArthur (1977) Played by Gregory Peck (as Gen. Douglas MacArthur)
  24. Collision Course: Truman vs. MacArthur (1976) (TV) Played by Henry Fonda (as Gen. Douglas MacArthur)
    ... aka "Collision Course" - USA (short title)

  25. The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell (1955) Played by Dayton Lummis (as Gen. Douglas MacArthur)
  26. American Guerrilla in the Philippines (1950) Played by Robert Barrat (as Gen. Douglas MacArthur)
    ... aka "I Shall Return" - Australia (imdb display title), Ireland (English title) (imdb display title), UK

  27. They Were Expendable (1945) Played by Robert Barrat (as The General)
Archive Footage:
  1. A Nation Is Born (1947) Played by Douglas MacArthur (as General Douglas MacArthur)
    ... aka "Today and Tomorrow: A Nation Is Born" - USA (series title)
  2. 18 Million Orphans (1945) Played by Douglas MacArthur (as General MacArthur)
    ... aka "The March of Time (1945-1946 season) #6: 18 Million Orphans" - USA (series title)
    ... aka "The March of Time (Volume 12, No. 3): 18 Million Orphans" - USA (series title)

Additional Details


Fun Stuff

From The Sun (2005)
Shouwa-Tennou Hirohito: Our chances of victory in the war with the west were 50 out of 100. Germany's chances in this war were 100 out of 100.
General Douglas MacArthur: What are you talking about?
Shouwa-Tennou Hirohito: I'm talking about the alliance with Germany.
General Douglas MacArthur: Well, that is all in the past. There is only one unresolved issue left. That is the issue of your fate.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.