IMDb > General Bernard L. Montgomery (Character)
General Bernard L. Montgomery
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

General Bernard L. Montgomery (Character)
from The Battle of El Alamein (1969)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Videos
The Battle of El Alamein -- Battle of El Alamein

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Alternate Names:
Bernard Law Montgomery / Field Marshal Bernard Montgomery / Field Marshal Montgomery / Field Marshal Sir Bernard Law Montgomery / Field Marshal Sir Bernard Montgomery / Field Marshall Montgomery / Gen. Bernard Law Montgomery / Gen. Sir Bernard L. Montgomery / Gen. Sir Bernard Law Montgomery / General Montgomery / Major General Bernard Montgomery / Monty

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. Jackboots on Whitehall (2010) Played by Tobias Menzies (as Monty)

  2. Into the Storm (2009) (TV) Played by Patrick Malahide (as Major General Bernard Montgomery)
    ... aka "Into the Storm: Churchill at War" - Australia (DVD title), USA (DVD title)
  3. End Game (2006) Played by Burt Reynolds (as General Montgomery)
  4. Pierrepoint: The Last Hangman (2005) Played by Clive Francis (as Field Marshall Montgomery)
    ... aka "The Last Hangman" - UK (original title)
  5. D-Day to Berlin (2005) (V) Played by Nickolas Grace (as General Montgomery)
  6. Ike: Countdown to D-Day (2004) (TV) Played by Bruce Phillips (as Gen. Bernard Law Montgomery)
    ... aka "Countdown to D-Day" - International (English title) (informal short title)
    ... aka "Ike" - International (English title) (informal short title)
  7. Bertie and Elizabeth (2002) (TV) Played by Corin Redgrave (as General Montgomery)

  8. "Reputations"
        - Ike & Monty: Generals at War (1994) TV episode, Played by Jim Norton (as Monty)
  9. Dieppe (1993) (TV) Played by Graham Harley (as Bernard Law Montgomery)

  10. "War and Remembrance"
        - Part 9 (1989) TV episode, Played by Peter Dennis (as Gen. Sir Bernard Law Montgomery)
  11. "Dirty Dozen: The Series"
        - Colonel Mustard in the Library with a Luger (1988) TV episode, Played by Peter Dennis (as Field Marshal Montgomery)
  12. Churchill and the Generals (1981) (TV) Played by Ian Richardson

  13. "Ike: The War Years" (1979) TV series Played by Ian Richardson (as Field Marshal Sir Bernard Montgomery)
    ... aka "Ike" - USA (original title)
  14. Decisions, Decisions (1975) (V) Played by John Cleese (as Field Marshal Montgomery)
  15. Patton (1970) Played by Michael Bates (as Field Marshal Sir Bernard Law Montgomery)
    ... aka "Patton: Lust for Glory" - Ireland (English title) (imdb display title), UK (complete title)

  16. The Battle of El Alamein (1969) Played by Michael Rennie (as Gen. Bernard Law Montgomery)
    ... aka "La battaglia di El Alamein" - Italy (original title)
    ... aka "The Battle of Elalamein" - Australia (DVD box title), International (English title)
  17. The Longest Day (1962) Played by Trevor Reid (as Gen. Sir Bernard L. Montgomery)

  18. The Desert Fox: The Story of Rommel (1951) Played by Trevor Ward (as Field Marshal Bernard Montgomery)
    ... aka "The Desert Fox" - International (English title) (informal short title), USA (short title)
    ... aka "The Story of Rommel" - International (English title) (informal short title)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Ike: Countdown to D-Day (2004) (TV)
Gen. Bernard Law Montgomery: I'll be off, then.
Gen. Dwight D. Eisenhower: I'll walk you out.
Gen. Dwight D. Eisenhower: Supposed to be a good movie.
Gen. Bernard Law Montgomery: Not much taste for the cinema myself. Besides, Never enough time for preparation, is there?
Gen. Dwight D. Eisenhower: Well, we all need some recreation. A movie once a week, let the hair down seems to do the trick.
Gen. Bernard Law Montgomery: If you say so. Although, if you don't mind me saying so... that jeering when you came on the screen. A bit much.
Gen. Dwight D. Eisenhower: Good natured as I see it.
Gen. Bernard Law Montgomery: Undisciplined.
Gen. Dwight D. Eisenhower: So is using German troop movements to push your plan for a dagger thrust again. The broad assault is a closed matter. I allow all my sub-commanders latitude, General, but restraint is also a virtue.
[...]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.