IMDb > Hedda Hopper (Character)
Hedda Hopper
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Hedda Hopper (Character)
from Trumbo (2015)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 12 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 16)
Trumbo -- The successful career of Hollywood screenwriter, Dalton Trumbo, comes to an end when he is blacklisted in the 1940s for being a Communist.
Trumbo -- In 1947, Dalton Trumbo was Hollywood's top screenwriter until he and other artists were jailed and blacklisted for their political beliefs.
Trumbo --
Trumbo -- IMDb sits down with the cast of 'Trumbo' to talk about portraying real characters in this true story about screenwriter Dalton Trumbo.
Trumbo -- In 1947, Dalton Trumbo was Hollywood's top screenwriter until he and other artists were jailed and blacklisted for their political beliefs.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Born on May 2, 1885 in Hollidaysburg, Pennsylvania... See more »
Alternate Names:
Gossip Columnist / Hedda Shopper

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. Vamp Bikers Tres (2016) Played by Michael Musto

  2. James Dean: A Beautiful Soul (2017) Played by Marianne Mills
  3. "Feud"
    ... aka "Feud: Bette and Joan" - USA (first season title)
    ... aka "Feud: Charles and Diana" - USA (second season title)
        - You Mean All This Time We Could Have Been Friends? (2017) TV episode, Played by Judy Davis
        - Abandoned! (2017) TV episode, Played by Judy Davis
        - Hagsploitation (2017) TV episode, Played by Judy Davis
        - And the Winner Is... (The Oscars of 1963) (2017) TV episode, Played by Judy Davis
        - More, or Less (2017) TV episode, Played by Judy Davis
          (3 more)
  4. Vamp Bikers Dos (2015) Played by Michael Musto
  5. Trumbo (2015) Played by Helen Mirren
  6. Women He's Undressed (2015) Played by Sandy Gore
  7. Paradise Pictures (2015) (TV) Played by Kerry O'Malley
  8. Vamp Bikers (2013) Played by Michael Musto
  9. The Last of Robin Hood (2013) Played by Jackie Prucha
  10. Foodfight! (2012) Played by Christine Baranski (as Hedda Shopper)

  11. The Woman with the Hungry Eyes (2006) Played by AnnaLisa Erickson
  12. James Dean (2001) (TV) Played by Joanne Linville

  13. RKO 281 (1999) (TV) Played by Fiona Shaw
    ... aka "RKO 281: The Battle Over Citizen Kane" - USA (video box title)
  14. Liz: The Elizabeth Taylor Story (1995) (TV) Played by Katherine Helmond
  15. Carmen Miranda: Bananas Is My Business (1995) Played by Cynthia Adler

  16. Malice in Wonderland (1985) (TV) Played by Jane Alexander

  17. Gable and Lombard (1976) Played by Alice Backes
  18. "Ellery Queen"
        - The Adventure of the Sinister Scenario (1976) TV episode, Played by Carole Cook (as Gossip Columnist)

  19. "The Beverly Hillbillies"
    ... aka "Mornin' Beverly Hillbillies" - USA (daytime version title)
        - Hedda Hopper's Hollywood (1964) TV episode, Played by Hedda Hopper
  20. The Patsy (1964) Played by Hedda Hopper
  21. Pepe (1960) Played by Hedda Hopper

  22. "I Love Lucy"
    ... aka "Lucy in Connecticut" - USA (rerun title)
    ... aka "The Sunday Lucy Show" - USA (rerun title)
    ... aka "The Top Ten Lucy Show" - USA (rerun title)
        - The Hedda Hopper Story (1955) TV episode, Played by Hedda Hopper
  23. Sunset Blvd. (1950) Played by Hedda Hopper
    ... aka "Sunset Boulevard" - Canada (English title) (imdb display title), International (English title) (imdb display title)

  24. The Corpse Came C.O.D. (1947) Played by Hedda Hopper
  25. Breakfast in Hollywood (1946) Played by Hedda Hopper

  26. That's Right - You're Wrong (1939) Played by Hedda Hopper

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "Feud: More, or Less (#1.4)" (2017)
Hedda Hopper: They wouldn't dare nominate her and not nominate you. Yes, okay, she plays a lunatic. But you play a cripple! See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.