IMDb > Barry Allen (Character)
Barry Allen
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Barry Allen (Character)
from "The Flash" (1990)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 53 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 22)
The Flash: Season 1: Episode 21 -- While awaiting trial for murder, a man known as the Trickster (MARK HAMILL) is rescued by a beautiful sociopath. Determined to get revenge on the Flash (JOHN WESLEY SHIPP), the Trickster kidnaps the Flash and tries to brainwash him into subservience.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
14 yrs ago, the 11-yr-old Barry Allen witnessed his... See more »
Alternate Names:
Young Barry / Young Barry Allen

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. "Legends of Tomorrow"
        - Pilot (2016) TV episode, Played by Grant Gustin
  2. "Nerf Arrow" (2015) TV series Played by Josiah Haynes
  3. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016) Played by Ezra Miller
    ... aka "Dawn of Justice" - USA (alternative title)
    ... aka "Man of Steel 2" - USA (informal title)

  4. "The Flash"
        - Episode #2.10 (2015) TV episode, Played by Grant Gustin
        - Episode #2.9 (2015) TV episode, Played by Grant Gustin
        - Episode #2.8 (2015) TV episode, Played by Grant Gustin
        - Episode #2.7 (2015) TV episode, Played by Grant Gustin
        - Episode #2.6 (2015) TV episode, Played by Grant Gustin
          (29 more)
  5. "Arrow"
        - Episode #4.8 (2015) TV episode, Played by Grant Gustin
        - My Name Is Oliver Queen (2015) TV episode, Played by Grant Gustin
        - The Brave and the Bold (2014) TV episode, Played by Grant Gustin
        - The Calm (2014) TV episode, Played by Grant Gustin
        - Three Ghosts (2013) TV episode, Played by Grant Gustin
          (1 more)
  6. "Vixen" Played by Grant Gustin
        - Episode #1.6 (2015) TV episode, Played by Grant Gustin
        - Episode #1.5 (2015) TV episode, Played by Grant Gustin
        - Episode #1.4 (2015) TV episode, Played by Grant Gustin
        - Episode #1.3 (2015) TV episode, Played by Grant Gustin
        - Episode #1.2 (2015) TV episode, Played by Grant Gustin
  7. "Cartoon Superheroes Abridged"
        - Episode #1.2 (2015) TV episode, Played by George O'Connor
  8. Justice League: Throne of Atlantis (2015) (V) Played by Christopher Gorham
    ... aka "DCU: Justice League - Throne of Atlantis" - USA (long title)
  9. Caped Crusader: The Dark Hours (2014) Played by Ryan Salvato
  10. Justice League: War (2014) (V) Played by Christopher Gorham
  11. The Flash (2013) Played by Jordan Webb
  12. Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox (2013) (V) Played by Justin Chambers / Grey Griffin (as Young Barry Allen)
  13. "Young Justice"
    ... aka "Young Justice: Invasion" - USA (second season title)
        - Endgame (2013) TV episode, Played by James Arnold Taylor
        - Bloodlines (2012) TV episode, Played by George Eads
        - Agendas (2012) TV episode, Played by George Eads
        - Downtime (2011) TV episode, Played by George Eads
        - Independence Day (2010) TV episode, Played by George Eads
          (1 more)
  14. The Flash: High Voltage (2013) Played by Wolfgang Weber
  15. "Batman: The Brave and the Bold"
        - Requiem for a Scarlet Speedster! (2010) TV episode, Played by Alan Tudyk

  16. Justice League: The New Frontier (2008) (V) Played by Neil Patrick Harris
  17. Fast Times at Hero High (2003) Played by Commodore James

  18. Justice League of America (1997) (TV) Played by Kenny Johnston
  19. "The Flash"
        - Trial of the Trickster (1991) TV episode, Played by John Wesley Shipp
        - Alpha (1991) TV episode, Played by John Wesley Shipp
        - Good Night, Central City (1991) TV episode, Played by John Wesley Shipp
        - Done with Mirrors (1991) TV episode, Played by John Wesley Shipp
        - Twin Streaks (1991) TV episode, Played by John Wesley Shipp
          (17 more)
Archive Footage:
  1. Flash III: Deadly Nightshade (1992) (V) Played by John Wesley Shipp
  2. The Flash II: Revenge of the Trickster (1991) (V) Played by John Wesley Shipp

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "The Flash: The Flash Is Born (#1.6)" (2014)
Cisco Ramon: Dude, that had to feel great.
Barry Allen: You have no idea.
Caitlin Snow: Almost as proving me wrong about the supersonic punch?
Barry Allen: Actually, that part hurt. Like, a lot.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.