IMDb > Baldrick (Character) > Filmography by type
Baldrick
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Filmography by type for
Baldrick (Character)
from "The Black Adder" (1982)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 3 | slideshow)

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Baldrick is Edmund's servant in Blackadder. Before... See more »
Alternate Names:
All Baldricks / Baldricks / Brother Baldrick / Private S Baldrick / Stanley Baldrick

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: TV, Feature, Archive Footage
TV:
  1. "Britain's Best Loved Sitcoms" Played by Tony Robinson
        - Episode #1.1 (2015) TV episode, Played by Tony Robinson
  2. Harry & Paul's Story of the 2s (2014) (TV) Played by Paul Whitehouse (as Stanley Baldrick)

  3. "Laughter in the House: The Story of British Sitcom" (1999) TV series Played by Tony Robinson
  4. Comic Relief: The Record Breaker (1999) (TV) Played by Tony Robinson

  5. "Blackadder Goes Forth"
        - Goodbyeee (1989) TV episode, Played by Tony Robinson (as Private S Baldrick)
        - General Hospital (1989) TV episode, Played by Tony Robinson (as Private S Baldrick)
        - Private Plane (1989) TV episode, Played by Tony Robinson (as Private S Baldrick)
        - Major Star (1989) TV episode, Played by Tony Robinson (as Private S Baldrick)
        - Corporal Punishment (1989) TV episode, Played by Tony Robinson (as Private S Baldrick)
          (1 more)
  6. Blackadder's Christmas Carol (1988) (TV) Played by Tony Robinson (as Baldricks)
  7. Comic Relief (1988) (TV) Played by Tony Robinson
  8. Blackadder: The Cavalier Years (1988) (TV) Played by Tony Robinson
  9. "Black Adder the Third"
    ... aka "Blackadder III" - USA (video title)
        - Duel and Duality (1987) TV episode, Played by Tony Robinson
        - Amy and Amiability (1987) TV episode, Played by Tony Robinson
        - Sense and Senility (1987) TV episode, Played by Tony Robinson
        - Nob and Nobility (1987) TV episode, Played by Tony Robinson
        - Ink and Incapability (1987) TV episode, Played by Tony Robinson
          (1 more)
  10. "Black-Adder II"
        - Chains (1986) TV episode, Played by Tony Robinson
        - Beer (1986) TV episode, Played by Tony Robinson
        - Money (1986) TV episode, Played by Tony Robinson
        - Potato (1986) TV episode, Played by Tony Robinson
        - Head (1986) TV episode, Played by Tony Robinson
          (1 more)
  11. "The Black Adder"
        - The Black Seal (1983) TV episode, Played by Tony Robinson
        - Witchsmeller Pursuivant (1983) TV episode, Played by Tony Robinson
        - The Queen of Spain's Beard (1983) TV episode, Played by Tony Robinson
        - The Archbishop (1983) TV episode, Played by Tony Robinson (as Brother Baldrick)
        - Born to Be King (1983) TV episode, Played by Tony Robinson
          (2 more)
Feature:
  1. Blackadder Back & Forth (1999) Played by Tony Robinson (as All Baldricks)
Archive Footage:
  1. "My Favourite Joke"
        - Episode #1.6 (2011) TV episode, Played by Tony Robinson
  2. The Story of Bean (1997) (TV) Played by Tony Robinson

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "Blackadder Goes Forth: Goodbyeee (#1.6)" (1989)
Private Baldrick: No, the thing is: The way I see it, these days there's a war on, right? and, ages ago, there wasn't a war on, right? So, there must have been a moment when there not being a war on went away, right? and there being a war on came along. So, what I want to know is: How did we get from the one case of affairs to the other case of affairs?
Captain Blackadder: Do you mean "How did the war start?"
Lieutenant George: The war started because of the vile Hun and his villainous empire- building.
Captain Blackadder: George, the British Empire at present covers a quarter of the globe, while the German Empire consists of a small sausage factory in Tanganiki. I hardly think that we can be entirely absolved of blame on the imperialistic front.
Lieutenant George: Oh, no, sir, absolutely not.
[aside, to Baldrick]
Lieutenant George: Mad as a bicycle!
Private Baldrick: I heard that it started when a bloke called Archie Duke shot an ostrich 'cause he was hungry.
Captain Blackadder: I think you mean it started when the Archduke of Austro-Hungary got shot.
Private Baldrick: Nah, there was definitely an ostrich involved, sir.
[...]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.



Registered users may choose to have this page shown as the main character page by setting their site preferences