IMDb > Maleficent (Character)
Maleficent
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Maleficent (Character)
from Sleeping Beauty (1959)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 23 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 16)
Sleeping Beauty -- CT 1A
Sleeping Beauty -- Bonus Clip: Beauty-Oke
Sleeping Beauty -- Bonus Clip: Andrea's Inspiration
Sleeping Beauty -- Bonus Clip: Art of Maleficent
Sleeping Beauty -- Bonus Clip: Deleted Scene - The Fair

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Maleficent is the main villain in "Sleeping Beauty"... See more »
Alternate Names:
Carabosse / Malefiftycent / Malificent / Queen Tambria / Teen Maleficent / Young Maleficent

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Video-game, Archive Footage
  1. Descendants (2015) (TV) Played by Kristin Chenoweth

  2. "Once Upon a Time"
    ... aka "OUaT" - USA (informal short title)
        - Darkness on the Edge of Town (2015) TV episode, Played by Kristin Bauer van Straten
        - Heroes and Villains (2014) TV episode, Played by Kristin Bauer van Straten
        - A Land Without Magic (2012) TV episode, Played by Kristin Bauer van Straten
        - The Thing You Love Most (2011) TV episode, Played by Kristin Bauer van Straten
  3. Paradox of Tales 2: The Royal Wedding (2014) (V) Played by Yvette Paige
  4. Sleeping Beauty (2014/I) Played by Raven Lexy (as Carabosse)
  5. "Jimmy Kimmel Live!"
        - 50 Cent/Jenny Slate/OneRepublic (2014) TV episode, Played by 50 Cent (as Malefiftycent)
  6. Once Upon a Dream (2014) Played by Lyndell Higgins
  7. Maleficent (2014) Played by Angelina Jolie / Ella Purnell (as Teen Maleficent) / Isobelle Molloy (as Young Maleficent)
  8. Sleeping Beauty (2014/II) Played by Olivia d'Abo (as Queen Tambria)
  9. "A French Guy Named Saba"
        - Je suis malade - DALIDA, Serge Lama, Lara Fabian - PARODY (2014) TV episode, Played by Saba
  10. The Sleeping Beauty (2013) Played by Daniela Kola (as Carabosse)
  11. "Once Upon a Time in Wonderland"
        - Forget Me Not (2013) TV episode, Played by Kristin Bauer van Straten
  12. "Once Upon A... Anonymous"
        - Emma's Hat (2013) TV episode, Played by Katie Stegeman
  13. Bonjour Star Wars (2012) Played by Dana Pacheco (as Malificent)
  14. "Mad"
        - Outtagascar/Fiends (2012) TV episode, Played by Rachel Ramras
  15. "Ladies of Rap"
        - Disney Villains (2012) TV episode, Played by Christiann Castellanos

  16. The Sleeping Beauty (2007) (TV) Played by Genesia Rosato (as Carabosse)
  17. "House of Mouse"
    ... aka "Disney's House of Mouse" - USA (complete title)
        - Halloween with Hades (2002) TV episode, Played by Lois Nettleton
  18. Mickey's House of Villains (2001) (V) Played by Lois Nettleton
  19. The Sleeping Beauty (2000) (TV) Played by Nathalie Aubin (as Carabosse)
    ... aka "La belle au bois dormant" - France (original title)

  20. "Cyberkidz" (1996) TV series Played by Elisabeth Fies

  21. The Sleeping Beauty (1989) (V) Played by Vadim Guliayev (as Carabosse)
  22. The Sleeping Beauty (1987) (TV) Played by Sean McGill (as Carabosse)
  23. The Sleeping Beauty (1982) (TV) Played by Vladimir Lopukhov (as Carabosse)

  24. Sleeping Beauty (1959) Played by Eleanor Audley
Video-game:
  1. Kingdom Hearts HD 2.5 Remix (2014) (VG) Played by Susanne Blakeslee
  2. Kingdom Hearts 3D: Dream Drop Distance (2012) (VG) Played by Susanne Blakeslee / Toshiko Sawada
    ... aka "Kingudamu hâtsu 3D: Dorîmu doroppu disutansu" - Japan (original title)
  3. Kingdom Hearts Re:coded (2010) (VG) Played by Susanne Blakeslee / Toshiko Sawada
  4. Kingdom Hearts: Birth by Sleep (2010) (VG) Played by Susanne Blakeslee / Toshiko Sawada
    ... aka "Kingudamu hâtsu: Bâsu bai surîpu" - Japan (original title)

  5. Kingdom Hearts II: Final Mix+ (2007) (VG) Played by Susanne Blakeslee
  6. Kingdom Hearts II (2005) (VG) Played by Susanne Blakeslee / Toshiko Sawada
  7. Kingdom Hearts (2002) (VG) Played by Susanne Blakeslee / Toshiko Sawada
Archive Footage:
  1. Once Upon a Time: Journey to Neverland (2013) (TV) Played by Kristin Bauer van Straten
  2. Once Upon a Time: Magic Is Coming (2012) (TV) Played by Kristin Bauer van Straten
  3. "Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color"
    ... aka "Disneyland" - USA (original title)
    ... aka "Disney's Wonderful World" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Disney Sunday Movie" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Magical World of Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Wonderful World of Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "Walt Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "Walt Disney Presents" - USA (new title)
        - Disney's Greatest Villains (1977) TV episode, Played by Eleanor Audley

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Sleeping Beauty (1959)
Maleficent: Well, quite a glittering assemblage King Stefan. Royalty, nobility, the gentry, and...
[sees the three good fairies, laughs]
Maleficent: ...oh, how quaint - even the rabble.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.