IMDb > Sophia Petrillo (Character)
Sophia Petrillo
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Sophia Petrillo (Character)
from "The Golden Girls" (1985)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 6 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 124)
The Golden Girls -- Clip: Falling Leaf Story
The Golden Girls -- Clip: No Reefer for Sophia
The Golden Girls -- Clip: Dorothy and Mr. Ha Ha
The Golden Girls -- Clip: Working Girls
The Golden Girls -- Clip: What Else I Dont Understand

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Sophia Petrillo was born in April 1906 in Sicily to Papa and Eleanor Angelo... See more »
Alternate Names:
Sofa Garcs / Sophia "Ma" Spirelli Petrillo Weinstock

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. "Las chicas de oro"
        - Episode #1.26 (2010) TV episode, Played by Alicia Hermida (as Sofa Garcs)
        - El regreso (2010) TV episode, Played by Alicia Hermida (as Sofa Garcs)
        - Mujeres de vida alegre (2010) TV episode, Played by Alicia Hermida (as Sofa Garcs)
        - Llévatelo: es mío (2010) TV episode, Played by Alicia Hermida (as Sofa Garcs)
        - La gripe (2010) TV episode, Played by Alicia Hermida (as Sofa Garcs)
          (21 more)

  2. "Robot Chicken"
        - Cracked China (2006) TV episode, Played by Chad Morgan

  3. "Empty Nest"
        - Remembrance of Clips Past (1995) TV episode, Played by Estelle Getty
        - My Pal Valy-Val (1995) TV episode, Played by Estelle Getty
        - Life Goes On: Part 1 (1995) TV episode, Played by Estelle Getty
        - Life Goes On: Part 2 (1995) TV episode, Played by Estelle Getty
        - Stand by Your Man (1995) TV episode, Played by Estelle Getty
          (47 more)
  4. "Die Peter Alexander Show"
        - Episode dated 25 December 1993 (1993) TV episode, Played by Barbara Ratthey
  5. "Nurses"
        - Temporary Setbacks (1993) TV episode, Played by Estelle Getty
  6. "The Golden Palace"
        - The Chicken and the Egg (1993) TV episode, Played by Estelle Getty
        - Sex, Lies and Tortillas (1993) TV episode, Played by Estelle Getty
        - One Angry Stan (1993) TV episode, Played by Estelle Getty
        - Tad (1993) TV episode, Played by Estelle Getty
        - Pros and Concierge (1993) TV episode, Played by Estelle Getty
          (19 more)
  7. "The Golden Girls"
        - One Flew Out of the Cuckoo's Nest (1992) TV episode, Played by Estelle Getty
        - Home Again, Rose: Part 2 (1992) TV episode, Played by Estelle Getty
        - Home Again, Rose: Part 1 (1992) TV episode, Played by Estelle Getty
        - Rose: Portrait of a Woman (1992) TV episode, Played by Estelle Getty
        - A Midwinter Night's Dream (1992) TV episode, Played by Estelle Getty
          (172 more)
  8. "Blossom"
        - I Ain't Got No Buddy (1991) TV episode, Played by Estelle Getty
  9. The Earth Day Special (1990) (TV) Played by Estelle Getty
Archive Footage:
  1. "Memòries de la tele"
        - Episode #1.1 (2007) TV episode, Played by Estelle Getty
  2. Las 50 imágenes de nuestra vida (2006) (TV) Played by Estelle Getty
  3. "La imagen de tu vida"
        - Episode #1.10 (2006) TV episode, Played by Estelle Getty
  4. The Golden Girls: Their Greatest Moments (2003) (TV) Played by Estelle Getty

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "The Golden Girls: Mary Has a Little Lamb (#5.13)" (1990)
Sophia Petrillo: Break out the finger sandwiches. Mr. Astaire looks like he's hungry! See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.