IMDb > Mary Shelley (Character)
Mary Shelley
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Mary Shelley (Character)
from The Bride of Frankenstein (1935)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Related Videos (see all 2)
The Bride of Frankenstein -- Mary Shelley reveals the main characters of her novel survived: Dr. Frankenstein (goaded by an even madder scientist) builds his monster a mate.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Alternate Names:
Mary Wollstonecraft / Mary Wollstonecraft Godwin / Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley / Young Mary Shelley

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Video-game, Archive Footage
  1. Lives and Deaths of the Poets (2011) Played by Ashley Edmiston
  2. "Saturday Night Live"
    ... aka "NBC's Saturday Night" - USA (complete title)
    ... aka "SNL" - USA (informal title)
    ... aka "SNL 25" - USA (alternative title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night" - USA (first season title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night Live '80" - USA (sixth season title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night Live 15" - USA (fifteenth season title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night Live 20" - USA (twentieth season title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night Live 25" - USA (twentyfifth season title)
        - Helen Mirren/Foo Fighters (2011) TV episode, Played by Helen Mirren

  3. Me So Lonely (2009) Played by Georgina Retelas
  4. Hack! (2007) Played by Juliet Landau
  5. "Time Warp Trio"
        - Nightmare on Joe's Street (2006) TV episode, Played by Vickie Papavs
  6. "The Romantics" (2006) TV series Played by Cara Horgan
  7. Mary Shelley (2004) (TV) Played by Sarah Allen
  8. Frankenstein: Birth of a Monster (2003) (TV) Played by Lucy Davenport / Raphaella Pester (as Young Mary Shelley) / Harriet Walter (as Mary Wollstonecraft)
  9. "The Mark Steel Lectures"
        - Mary Shelley (????) TV episode, Played by Emma Kennedy
  10. Byron (2003) (TV) Played by Sally Hawkins
  11. "Mentors"
        - Transition (2002) TV episode, Played by Emily Perkins

  12. Conceiving Ada (1997) Played by Esther Mulligan
    ... aka "Clone of Ada" - Japan (English title)
  13. "Highlander"
        - The Modern Prometheus (1997) TV episode, Played by Tracy Keating
  14. "Science Fiction"
        - The Story of Frankenstein (1992) TV episode, Played by Rose Keegan
  15. Frankenstein Unbound (1990) Played by Bridget Fonda (as Mary Wollstonecraft Godwin)

  16. Rowing with the Wind (1988) Played by Lizzy McInnerny
    ... aka "Remando al viento" - Spain (original title)
  17. Haunted Summer (1988) Played by Alice Krige (as Mary Wollstonecraft Godwin)
  18. Gothic (1986) Played by Natasha Richardson

  19. Byron libérateur de la Grèce ou Le jardin des héros (1973) (TV) Played by Anne Delbée
  20. Shelley (1972) (TV) Played by Jenny Agutter
  21. "Biography"
        - Byron (1970) TV episode, Played by Margaret Ford

  22. The Bride of Frankenstein (1935) Played by Elsa Lanchester (as Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley)
    ... aka "Bride of Frankenstein" - USA (original title)
Archive Footage:
  1. "A History of Horror with Mark Gatiss"
        - Frankenstein Goes to Hollywood (2010) TV episode, Played by Elsa Lanchester (as Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley)
  2. "Silenci?"
        - Episode #5.6 (2005) TV episode, Played by Elsa Lanchester (as Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley)
  3. Frankenstein: A Cinematic Scrapbook (1991) Played by Elsa Lanchester

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Rowing with the Wind (1988)
Lord Byron: Yesterday I said something to Claire, which I would like to say to you personally.
Mary Shelley: I know, Claire told me. But I would not mind hearing it again.
Lord Byron: I merely wished to say how much I like you, Mary. And Shelley.
John Polidori: I was just saying to Mr. Shelley that it would be a good idea to read horror stories during the evenings. Fiction is by far the best vaccine against reality.
Lord Byron: It is a very good idea, Polidori. But I propose that in honor of Shelley, instead of vaccinating ourselves against reality, we should invent it anew. Mary was just promising me that she is going to write a horror story. Each one of us will write the most horrifying tale that he or she can imagine. And we shall demonstrate that reality is always even more horrifying.
[...]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.