IMDb > Edmund Blackadder (Character)
Edmund Blackadder
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Edmund Blackadder (Character)
from "The Black Adder" (1983)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 7 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 12)
The Black Adder: Season 1: Episode 6 -- Blackadder decides that he can wait no longer to seize his destiny. He sets out to recruit the six most evil men in the Kingdom - The Black Seal - to help him take control of the country. His plans are thwarted by the arrival of his oldest enemy: the Hawk. This implacable foe throws Edmund into a dungeon and goes off to take over the kingdom himself. Digitally remastered version.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Alternate Names:
Blackadder / Blackaddercus / Blackadders / Captain Edmund Blackadder / Ebenezer Blackadder / Edmund / King Edmund III / Lord Edmund Blackadder / Prince Edmund / Sir Edmund Blackadder / Sir Osmond Darling-Blackadder / The Flat Adder / The Great Grumbledook / The Laird of Roxburgh

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. The Jubilee Girl (2002) (TV) Played by Rowan Atkinson (as Sir Osmond Darling-Blackadder)

  2. Blackadder Back & Forth (1999) Played by Rowan Atkinson (as Blackaddercus) / Rowan Atkinson (as King Edmund III) / Rowan Atkinson (as Lord Edmund Blackadder)
  3. "Laughter in the House: The Story of British Sitcom" (1999) TV series Played by Rowan Atkinson
  4. A Royal Birthday Celebration (1998) (TV) Played by Rowan Atkinson (as Sir Edmund Blackadder)

  5. "Blackadder Goes Forth"
        - Goodbyeee (1989) TV episode, Played by Rowan Atkinson (as Captain Edmund Blackadder)
        - General Hospital (1989) TV episode, Played by Rowan Atkinson (as Captain Edmund Blackadder)
        - Private Plane (1989) TV episode, Played by Rowan Atkinson (as Captain Edmund Blackadder)
        - Major Star (1989) TV episode, Played by Rowan Atkinson (as Captain Edmund Blackadder)
        - Corporal Punishment (1989) TV episode, Played by Rowan Atkinson (as Captain Edmund Blackadder)
          (1 more)
  6. Blackadder's Christmas Carol (1988) (TV) Played by Rowan Atkinson (as Blackadders)
  7. Comic Relief (1988) (TV) Played by Rowan Atkinson
  8. Blackadder: The Cavalier Years (1988) (TV) Played by Rowan Atkinson (as Sir Edmund Blackadder)
  9. "Black Adder the Third"
    ... aka "Blackadder III" - USA (video title)
        - Duel and Duality (1987) TV episode, Played by Rowan Atkinson
        - Amy and Amiability (1987) TV episode, Played by Rowan Atkinson
        - Sense and Senility (1987) TV episode, Played by Rowan Atkinson
        - Nob and Nobility (1987) TV episode, Played by Rowan Atkinson
        - Ink and Incapability (1987) TV episode, Played by Rowan Atkinson
          (1 more)
  10. "Black-Adder II"
        - Chains (1986) TV episode, Played by Rowan Atkinson
        - Beer (1986) TV episode, Played by Rowan Atkinson
        - Money (1986) TV episode, Played by Rowan Atkinson
        - Potato (1986) TV episode, Played by Rowan Atkinson
        - Head (1986) TV episode, Played by Rowan Atkinson
          (1 more)
  11. "The Black Adder"
        - The Black Seal (1983) TV episode, Played by Rowan Atkinson (as The Flat Adder)
        - Witchsmeller Pursuivant (1983) TV episode, Played by Rowan Atkinson (as The Great Grumbledook)
        - The Queen of Spain's Beard (1983) TV episode, Played by Rowan Atkinson (as Edmund)
        - The Archbishop (1983) TV episode, Played by Rowan Atkinson (as Edmund)
        - Born to Be King (1983) TV episode, Played by Rowan Atkinson (as The Laird of Roxburgh)
          (2 more)
Archive Footage:
  1. "My Favourite Joke"
        - Episode #1.6 (2011) TV episode, Played by Rowan Atkinson
  2. Great TV Mistakes (2010) (TV) Played by Rowan Atkinson
  3. Blackadder's Most Cunning Moments (2008) (TV) Played by Rowan Atkinson / Rowan Atkinson (as Prince Edmund) / Rowan Atkinson (as Ebenezer Blackadder) / Rowan Atkinson (as Lord Edmund Blackadder) / Rowan Atkinson (as Captain Edmund Blackadder)
  4. 50 Greatest Comedy Catchphrases (2008) (TV) Played by Rowan Atkinson
  5. "80s"
        - Episode #1.2 (2005) TV episode, Played by Rowan Atkinson (as Blackadder)
  6. "The Greatest"
        - 100 Greatest TV Characters (2001) TV episode, Played by Rowan Atkinson
  7. Comic Relief: Behind the Nose (1992) (TV) Played by Rowan Atkinson (as Blackadder)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "Blackadder Goes Forth: Private Plane (#1.4)" (1989)
Lord Flasheart: All right men, let's do-oo-oo it! The first thing to remember is: always treat your kite
[Flashheart taps the picture of the Sopwith Camel with his cane]
Lord Flasheart: like you treat your woman!
[Flashheart whips the air with his cane]
Lieutenant George: How, how do you mean, Sir? Do you mean, do you mean take her home at weekends to meet your mother?
Lord Flasheart: No, I mean get inside her five times a day and take her to heaven and back.
Captain Blackadder: I'm beginning to see why the suffragette movement want the vote.
Lord Flasheart: Hey! Any girl who wants to chain herself to *my* railings and suffer a jet movement gets *my* vote!
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.