IMDb > Johann Sebastian Bach (Character) > Filmography by type
Johann Sebastian Bach
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Filmography by type for
Johann Sebastian Bach (Character)
from Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (1991)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Videos
Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey -- A tyrant from the future creates evil android doubles of Bill and Ted and sends them back to eliminate the originals.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Alternate Names:
Bach / J. S. Bach / J.S. Bach / Jean-Sbastien Bach / Jean-Sbastien Bach enfant / Johann Sebastian 'Wastl' Bach

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Feature, TV, Archive Footage
Feature:
  1. Ewe Topia (2015) Played by Donald Sosin

  2. The Silence Before Bach (2007) Played by Christian Brembeck (as J. S. Bach)
    ... aka "Die Stille vor Bach" - Spain (original title)
  3. My Name Is Bach (2003) Played by Vadim Glowna
    ... aka "Mein Name ist Bach" - France (original title)
  4. Il était une fois Jean-Sébastien Bach (2003) Played by Christian Vadim (as Jean-Sbastien Bach) / Gwenaël Foucher (as Jean-Sbastien Bach enfant)
  5. Bach en Zaraza (2002) Played by Daniel Roschpkin

  6. Bach Cello Suite #6: Six Gestures (1997) Played by Tom McCamus (as J.S. Bach)
  7. Bach's Fight for Freedom (1995) Played by Ted Dykstra
  8. Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (1991) Played by Robert Noble (as Bach)

  9. Johann Sebastian Bachs vergebliche Reise in den Ruhm (1980) Played by Alexander May

  10. The Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach (1968) Played by Gustav Leonhardt
    ... aka "Chronik der Anna Magdalena Bach" - West Germany (original title)
  11. If a Thousand Clarinets (1965) Played by Adolf Král
    ... aka "Kdyby tisíc klarinetu" - Czechoslovakia (original title)
  12. Don't Tell Me Any Stories (1964) Played by Lothar Röhrig (as Johann Sebastian 'Wastl' Bach)
    ... aka "Erzähl mir nichts" - West Germany (original title)

  13. Spring Song (1941) Played by Vladimir Gardin
    ... aka "Anton Ivanovich serditsya" - Soviet Union (original title)
    ... aka "Song of Spring" - International (English title) (informal literal title)
  14. Friedemann Bach (1941) Played by Eugen Klöpfer

  15. Die Tänzerin von Sans Souci (1932) Played by Philipp Manning
    ... aka "Barberina, The King's Dancer" - USA (informal English title)
TV:
  1. "Epic Rap Battles of History"
        - Justin Bieber vs. Beethoven (2011) TV episode, Played by Epic Lloyd (as Bach)

  2. "Die Geschichte Mitteldeutschlands"
        - Johann Sebastian Bach - Der liebe Gott der Musik (2004) TV episode, Played by Philipp Rösel / Georg Christoph Biller / Gregor Meyer
  3. "Celebrity Deathmatch"
    ... aka "MTV's Celebrity Deathmatch" - USA (complete title)
        - Nicky Jr.'s Birthday (2002) TV episode, Played by Jergin Kuhn
  4. Uzhin w chetyre ruki (2000) (TV) Played by Evgeniy Steblov

  5. "Johann Sebastian Bach"
        - Die Ordnung der Sterne (1985) TV episode, Played by Ulrich Thein
        - Stürme und Jahre (1985) TV episode, Played by Ulrich Thein
        - Bist du bei mir... (1985) TV episode, Played by Ulrich Thein
        - Die Herausforderung (1985) TV episode, Played by Ulrich Thein
  6. The Cantor of St Thomas's (1984) (TV) Played by Brian Cox
  7. "Mozart" Played by Gerd Böckmann (as Bach)
        - Episode #1.1 (1982) TV episode, Played by Gerd Böckmann (as Bach)
        - Episode #1.3 (1982) TV episode, Played by Gerd Böckmann (as Bach)
        - Episode #1.2 (1982) TV episode, Played by Gerd Böckmann (as Bach)
  8. The Joy of Bach (1980) (TV) Played by Brian Blessed (as J.S. Bach)

  9. Bach Arnstadtban (1975) (TV) Played by József Gyabronka (as J.S. Bach)
  10. Bach in Arnstadt (1972) (TV) Played by Wolfgang Hosfeld

  11. The Choir Minister of Leipzig (1954) (TV) Played by Ben Cooper
    ... aka "Hallmark Hall of Fame: The Choir Minister of Leipzig (#4.5)" - USA (anthology series)
Archive Footage:
  1. À propos de Venise (2014) Played by Gustav Leonhardt
  2. Wrong Move (1975) Played by Gustav Leonhardt
    ... aka "Falsche Bewegung" - West Germany (original title)
    ... aka "The Wrong Move" - International (English title) (literal English title), UK
    ... aka "The Wrong Movement" - USA (video title)

Additional Details

Genres:


You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.



Registered users may choose to have this page shown as the main character page by setting their site preferences