IMDb > Cliff Clavin (Character)
Cliff Clavin
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Cliff Clavin (Character)
from "Cheers" (1982)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 60 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 242)
Cheers: Season 1: Episode 22 -- Sam’s overshadowed by his charming older brother that visits Cheers.
Cheers: Season 1: Episode 22 -- Sam’s brother forces Diane to chose between him and Sam.
Cheers: Season 1: Episode 20 -- Diane proposes marriage to Sam in order to save her mom’s inheritance.
Cheers: Season 1: Episode 19 -- Sam tries to set up a sting to catch a crooked poker player.
Cheers: Season 1: Episode 18 -- Sam enters Diane in the annual Miss Boston Barmaid contest.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Cliff Clavin was born in 1947 and is 39 years old... See more »
Alternate Names:
Cliff Clavin in 'Cheers' / Clifford Clavin

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. "Frasier"
        - Cheerful Goodbyes (2002) TV episode, Played by John Ratzenberger

  2. "The Simpsons"
        - Fear of Flying (1994) TV episode, Played by John Ratzenberger
  3. "Cheers"
        - One for the Road (1993) TV episode, Played by John Ratzenberger
        - The Guy Can't Help It (1993) TV episode, Played by John Ratzenberger
        - Rebecca Gaines, Rebecca Loses (1993) TV episode, Played by John Ratzenberger
        - It's Lonely on the Top (1993) TV episode, Played by John Ratzenberger
        - Woody Gets an Election (1993) TV episode, Played by John Ratzenberger
          (266 more)
  4. "Wings"
        - The Story of Joe (1990) TV episode, Played by John Ratzenberger (as Clifford Clavin)
  5. The Earth Day Special (1990) (TV) Played by John Ratzenberger
  6. "Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color"
    ... aka "Disneyland" - USA (original title)
    ... aka "Disney's Wonderful World" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Disney Sunday Movie" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Magical World of Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Wonderful World of Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "Walt Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "Walt Disney Presents" - USA (new title)
        - Disneyland's 35th Anniversary Celebration (1990) TV episode, Played by John Ratzenberger

  7. Mickey's 60th Birthday (1988) (TV) Played by John Ratzenberger
    ... aka "Mickey's 60th Birthday Anniversary Shorts Programme" - USA (video title)
  8. "The Tortellis"
        - Frankie Comes to Dinner (1987) TV episode, Played by John Ratzenberger
  9. "St. Elsewhere"
        - Cheers (1985) TV episode, Played by John Ratzenberger
  10. Super Bowl XVII Pre-Game Show (1983) (TV) Played by John Ratzenberger
Archive Footage:
  1. "The O'Reilly Factor"
        - The Factor Goes Hollywood (2012) TV episode, Played by John Ratzenberger (as Cliff Clavin in 'Cheers')
  2. Virtual Vera (2004) (V) Played by John Ratzenberger
  3. Shrink-Warped: Introducing Frasier Crane (2004) (V) Played by John Ratzenberger
  4. Nicholas Colasanto: His Final Season (2004) (V) Played by John Ratzenberger
  5. Carla's Whipping Boy (2004) (V) Played by John Ratzenberger
  6. Strictly Top-Shelf: The Guys Behind the Bar (2004) (V) Played by John Ratzenberger
  7. Di Another Day: Diane Chambers from A-Z (2004) (V) Played by John Ratzenberger
  8. Cliff's Notes: The Wisdom of Cliff Clavin (2004) (V) Played by John Ratzenberger
  9. Carla the Comeback Queen: Insults for Every Occasion (2004) (V) Played by John Ratzenberger
  10. Love at First Fight: Opposites Distract (2003) (V) Played by John Ratzenberger
  11. I'll Drink to That: Stormin' Norm-isms (2003) (V) Played by John Ratzenberger
  12. Setting the Bar: A Conversation with Ted Danson (2003) (V) Played by John Ratzenberger
  13. Cheers: Last Call! (1993) (TV) Played by John Ratzenberger

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "Cheers: Call Me, Irresponsible (#7.20)" (1989)
Cliff Clavin: All right, I got it, I got it. The worst possible way to die: to be eaten alive by rats.
Norm Peterson: Naw, I think I can do better than that. I'd say the worst way to die is to be sliding down a razor banister, OK? A greased razor banister.
Dr. Frasier Crane: Wait, I've got it. To die alone, knowing that you have never been loved.
Norm Peterson: Come on Frasier, if you're not even going to try...
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.