IMDb > Richie Cunningham (Character)
Richie Cunningham
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Richie Cunningham (Character)
from "Happy Days" (1974)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
ALERT: All Character pages will be turned off on Dec 6th 2017.
Please see the IMDb GetSatisfaction Character announcement for details.

Photos (See all 13 | slideshow)

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Alternate Names:
Ritchie Cunningham

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. "Robot Chicken"
        - Ants on a Hamburger (2015) TV episode, Played by Ken Jeong

  2. Ron Howard's Call to Action (2008) (V) Played by Ron Howard
  3. "South Park"
        - Probably (2000) TV episode, Played by Matt Stone

  4. "Happy Days"
        - Welcome Home: Part 2 (1983) TV episode, Played by Ron Howard
        - Welcome Home: Part 1 (1983) TV episode, Played by Ron Howard
        - Ralph's Family Problem (1980) TV episode, Played by Ron Howard
        - The Roaring Twenties (1980) TV episode, Played by Ron Howard
        - A Potsie Is Born (1980) TV episode, Played by Ron Howard
          (160 more)
  5. "The Fonz and the Happy Days Gang"
        - Give Me a Hand - Something's Afoot (1981) TV episode, Played by Ron Howard
        - All This and Timbuktu (1981) TV episode, Played by Ron Howard
        - Around the World in 80 Ways (1981) TV episode, Played by Ron Howard
        - Perilous Pauline (1981) TV episode, Played by Ron Howard
        - There's No Place Like Rome (1981) TV episode, Played by Ron Howard
          (19 more)

  6. "Laverne & Shirley"
    ... aka "Laverne & Shirley & Company" - USA (syndication title)
    ... aka "Laverne & Shirley & Friends" - USA (syndication title)
    ... aka "Laverne DeFazio & Shirley Feeney" - USA (first season title)
        - Shotgun Wedding: Part 2 (1979) TV episode, Played by Ron Howard
        - Excuse Me, May I Cut In? (1976) TV episode, Played by Ron Howard
  7. Sitcom: The Adventures of Garry Marshall (1979) (TV) Played by Ron Howard
  8. "Love, American Style"
        - Love and the Happy Days/Love and the Newscasters (1972) TV episode, Played by Ron Howard
Archive Footage:
  1. "Entertainment Tonight"
    ... aka "E.T." - USA (informal title)
    ... aka "This Week in Entertainment" - USA (weekend title)
        - Episode dated 13 June 2015 (2015) TV episode, Played by Ron Howard
  2. Under the Boardwalk: The Monopoly Story (2010) Played by Ron Howard
  3. "20 to 1"
        - Child Stars: Where Are They Now? (2008) TV episode, Played by Ron Howard
  4. 50 Greatest Comedy Catchphrases (2008) (TV) Played by Ron Howard
  5. Television: The First Fifty Years (1999) (V) Played by Ron Howard (as Ritchie Cunningham)
  6. "Happy Days"
        - Passages: Part 2 (1984) TV episode, Played by Ron Howard
        - Richie's Girl Exposes the Cunninghams (1978) TV episode, Played by Ron Howard
        - The Third Anniversary Show (1977) TV episode, Played by Ron Howard
        - The Second Anniversary Show (1976) TV episode, Played by Ron Howard
        - Who's Sorry Now? (1974) TV episode, Played by Ron Howard

Additional Details

Genres:
Plot Keywords:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "The Fonz and the Happy Days Gang: Give Me a Hand - Something's Afoot (#2.11)" (1981)
The Fonz: Alright now, who wants to take the second floor?
Ralph Malph: Not me, Fonz. I'm scared of heights.
Richie Cunningham: And depths, and shadows, and revolving doors...
Ralph Malph: Well, it's my strong sense of survival, Rich.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.