IMDb > John Newton (Character)
John Newton
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

John Newton (Character)
from Amazing Grace (2006)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 2 | slideshow) Videos
Amazing Grace -- The idealist William Wilberforce maneuvers his way through Parliament in 19th century England, endeavoring to end the British transatlantic slave trade.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Born 1725, died 1807, he authored the words of the hymn... See more »
Alternate Names:
John Newton as child / Rev. John Newton

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. Newton's Grace (????) Played by Erik Nelson / Tate Lewis (as John Newton as child)
    ... aka "But Now I See" - USA (original title)

  2. "The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon"
    ... aka "The Tonight Show" - USA (short title)
    ... aka "Tonight Show" - USA (informal short title)
        - Zac Efron/Fran Lebowitz/Amazing Grace (2015) TV episode, Played by Josh Young
  3. Freedom (2014/II) Played by Bernhard Forcher

  4. Amazing Grace (2006) Played by Albert Finney
  5. The Amazing Grace (2006) Played by Nick Moran

  6. "The Fight Against Slavery" Played by John Castle (as Rev. John Newton)
        - One Man's Property (1975) TV episode, Played by John Castle (as Rev. John Newton)
        - The Old African Blasphemer (1975) TV episode, Played by John Castle (as Rev. John Newton)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Amazing Grace (2006)
John Newton: [reciting his song] "I once was blind but now I see". Didn't I write that?
William Wilberforce: Yes, you did.
John Newton: Now at last it's true.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.