IMDb > Matahachi Honiden (Character) > Filmography by type
No Photo Available
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Filmography by type for
Matahachi Honiden (Character)
from Samurai II: Duel at Ichijoji Temple (1955)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.

Overview

Alternate Names:
Hon'iden Matahachi / Honiden Matahachi / Matahachi Hon'iden

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Feature, TV
Feature:
  1. Miyamoto Musashi (1973) Played by Furankî Sakai (as Honiden Matahachi)

  2. Miyamoto Musashi: Ganryû-jima no kettô (1965) Played by Isao Kimura (as Hon'iden Matahachi)
  3. Miyamoto Musashi: The Duel at Ichijoji (1964) Played by Isao Kimura (as Hon'iden Matahachi)
    ... aka "Miyamoto Musashi: Ichijôji no kettô" - Japan (original title)
  4. Two-Sword Fencing Is Born (1963) Played by Isao Kimura (as Hon'iden Matahachi)
    ... aka "Miyamoto Musashi: Nitôryû kaigen" - Japan (original title)
  5. Miyamoto Musashi: Showdown at Hannyazaka Heights (1962) Played by Isao Kimura (as Hon'iden Matahachi)
    ... aka "Miyamoto Musashi: Hannyazaka no kettô" - Japan (original title)
  6. Zen and Sword (1961) Played by Isao Kimura (as Hon'iden Matahachi)
    ... aka "Miyamoto Musashi" - Japan (original title)

  7. Samurai III: Duel at Ganryu Island (1956) Played by Sachio Sakai
    ... aka "Miyamoto Musashi kanketsuhen: kettô Ganryûjima" - Japan (original title)
    ... aka "Bushido" - USA
  8. Samurai II: Duel at Ichijoji Temple (1955) Played by Sachio Sakai
    ... aka "Zoku Miyamoto Musashi: Ichijôji no kettô" - Japan (original title)
    ... aka "Duel at Ichijoji Temple" - USA
    ... aka "Samurai (Part II)" - USA
  9. Samurai I: Musashi Miyamoto (1954/I) Played by Rentarô Mikuni (as Honiden Matahachi)
    ... aka "Miyamoto Musashi" - Japan (original title)
    ... aka "Samurai 1: Musashi Miyamoto" - , USA (DVD title)
    ... aka "Musashi Miyamoto" - USA (video title)
TV:
  1. "Musashi" (2003) TV series Played by Shin'ichi Tsutsumi (as Honiden Matahachi)

  2. "Miyamoto Musashi" (1984) TV series Played by Eiji Okuda (as Matahachi Hon'iden)

Additional Details



You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.



Registered users may choose to have this page shown as the main character page by setting their site preferences