IMDb > John Ross Ewing (Character)
John Ross Ewing
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

John Ross Ewing (Character)
from "Dallas" (2012)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 17 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 28)
Dallas: Season 2: Episode 15 -- In the electrifying second season finale, the Ewings unite to execute J.R.'s master plan and the shocking answer to the question "Who killed J.R.?" is finally revealed.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
"John Ross Ewing III" (born March 1979) is the grandson... See more »
Alternate Names:
John Ewing III / John Ross Ewing III / John Ross Ewing, III

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. "Dallas"
        - Endgame (2014) TV episode, Played by Josh Henderson
        - Brave New World (2014) TV episode, Played by Josh Henderson
        - Boxed In (2014) TV episode, Played by Josh Henderson
        - Victims of Love (2014) TV episode, Played by Josh Henderson
        - Hurt (2014) TV episode, Played by Josh Henderson
          (35 more)

  2. Dallas: J.R. Returns (1996) (TV) Played by Omri Katz
  3. "Dallas"
        - The Decline and Fall of the Ewing Empire (1991) TV episode, Played by Omri Katz
        - Some Leave, Some Get Carried Out (1991) TV episode, Played by Omri Katz
        - Farewell, My Lovely (1991) TV episode, Played by Omri Katz
        - Those Darned Ewings (1991) TV episode, Played by Omri Katz
        - When the Wind Blows (1991) TV episode, Played by Omri Katz
          (182 more)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Dallas: J.R. Returns (1996) (TV)
John Ross Ewing III: [after JR appears screwed by Cliff because he sold Ewing Oil to Bobby and Sue Ellen] Dad, I don't understand, why are you smiling? You just lost Ewing Oil?
John Ross 'J.R.' Ewing, Jr.: Son, you don't understand. Ewing Oil is back in Ewing hands. Your Uncle Bobby is no longer going to sell Southfork, and is back in the oil business. I am the Chairman of the Board of Weststar. Your mother is back at Southfork, and you are going to remain in Dallas to learn the oil business under the best damn oil man there ever was.
John Ross Ewing III: Dad, when you say it that way, it appears you'd planned everything to work out this way from the start.
[...]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.