IMDb > Bobby Ewing (Character)
Bobby Ewing
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Bobby Ewing (Character)
from "Dallas" (1978)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 16 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 358)
Dallas: :  -- The soapy, backstabbing machinations of Dallas oil magnate J.R. Ewing and his family.
Dallas: :  -- The soapy, backstabbing machinations of Dallas oil magnate J.R. Ewing and his family.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Robert James 'Bobby' Ewing was born in 1949 on Southfork Ranch in Dallas Texas... See more »
Alternate Names:
Bobby James Ewing / Young Bobby

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. "Dallas"
        - Endgame (2014) TV episode, Played by Patrick Duffy
        - Brave New World (2014) TV episode, Played by Patrick Duffy
        - Boxed In (2014) TV episode, Played by Patrick Duffy
        - Victims of Love (2014) TV episode, Played by Patrick Duffy
        - Hurt (2014) TV episode, Played by Patrick Duffy
          (35 more)

  2. "Family Guy"
    ... aka "Padre de familia" - USA (Spanish title)
        - Da Boom (1999) TV episode, Played by Patrick Duffy
  3. Dallas: War of the Ewings (1998) (TV) Played by Patrick Duffy
  4. Dallas: J.R. Returns (1996) (TV) Played by Patrick Duffy (as Bobby James Ewing)
  5. "Dallas"
        - Conundrum (1991) TV episode, Played by Patrick Duffy
        - The Decline and Fall of the Ewing Empire (1991) TV episode, Played by Patrick Duffy
        - Some Leave, Some Get Carried Out (1991) TV episode, Played by Patrick Duffy
        - Farewell, My Lovely (1991) TV episode, Played by Patrick Duffy
        - Those Darned Ewings (1991) TV episode, Played by Patrick Duffy
          (316 more)

  6. Dallas: The Early Years (1986) (TV) Played by Ryan Beadle (as Young Bobby)
  7. "Knots Landing"
        - New Beginnings (1982) TV episode, Played by Patrick Duffy
        - The Loudest Word (1981) TV episode, Played by Patrick Duffy
        - Pilot (1979) TV episode, Played by Patrick Duffy
Archive Footage:
  1. "La rentadora"
        - És tan fàcil connectar... (2007) TV episode, Played by Patrick Duffy
  2. "La imagen de tu vida"
        - Episode #1.3 (2006) TV episode, Played by Patrick Duffy
  3. Dallas Reunion: Return to Southfork (2004) (TV) Played by Patrick Duffy
  4. "SoapTalk"
        - Episode dated 11 November 2003 (2003) TV episode, Played by Patrick Duffy
  5. After Dallas (2002) (TV) Played by Patrick Duffy
  6. Doing Dallas (2000) (TV) Played by Patrick Duffy
  7. "Dallas"
        - Three Hundred (1989) TV episode, Played by Patrick Duffy
        - Wedding Bell Blues (1989) TV episode, Played by Patrick Duffy
        - Daddy's Little Darlin' (1987) TV episode, Played by Patrick Duffy
        - Return to Camelot: Part 1 (1986) TV episode, Played by Patrick Duffy
        - Just Desserts (1986) TV episode, Played by Patrick Duffy
          ("1 more")

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "Dallas: Fall of the House of Ewing (#10.29)" (1987)
Pamela Barnes Ewing: [driving in her car, talking to Bobby on the phone] The doctor says everything looks fine, he thinks I can carry a baby the full term!
Bobby Ewing: Oh honey, that's wonderful!
Pamela Barnes Ewing: How's Christopher?
Bobby Ewing: He's great! We spend the whole day together!
Pamela Barnes Ewing: You know Bobby we both better spend more time with him especially now...
Bobby Ewing: Pam, he's going to be fine. Now you hurry up and get home, if we're going to have another baby we've got some work to do!
Pamela Barnes Ewing: Well if that's the case I'll be home in ten minutes, bye!
[she puts the phone down and doesn't see a oil tanker has pulled out in front of her. She screams and tries to swerve but it's too late. Pam's car hits the side of the tanker and explodes]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.