IMDb > J.R. Ewing (Character)
J.R. Ewing
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

J.R. Ewing (Character)
from "Dallas" (1978)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 19 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 358)
Dallas: :  -- The soapy, backstabbing machinations of Dallas oil magnate J.R. Ewing and his family.
Dallas: :  -- The soapy, backstabbing machinations of Dallas oil magnate J.R. Ewing and his family.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Born in 1939 in Dallas, Texas, John Ross Ewing Jr... See more »
Alternate Names:
J.R.Ewing / JR Ewing / Young J.R.

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. "Dallas"
        - The Furious and the Fast (2013) TV episode, Played by Larry Hagman
        - Blame Game (2013) TV episode, Played by Larry Hagman
        - Trial and Error (2013) TV episode, Played by Larry Hagman
        - False Confessions (2013) TV episode, Played by Larry Hagman
        - Sins of the Father (2013) TV episode, Played by Larry Hagman
          (12 more)

  2. Dallas: War of the Ewings (1998) (TV) Played by Larry Hagman
  3. Dallas: J.R. Returns (1996) (TV) Played by Larry Hagman
  4. "Dallas"
        - Conundrum (1991) TV episode, Played by Larry Hagman
        - The Decline and Fall of the Ewing Empire (1991) TV episode, Played by Larry Hagman
        - Some Leave, Some Get Carried Out (1991) TV episode, Played by Larry Hagman
        - Farewell, My Lovely (1991) TV episode, Played by Larry Hagman
        - Those Darned Ewings (1991) TV episode, Played by Larry Hagman
          (345 more)

  5. Dallas: The Early Years (1986) (TV) Played by Larry Hagman / Kevin Wixted (as Young J.R.)
  6. "Knots Landing"
        - New Beginnings (1982) TV episode, Played by Larry Hagman
        - Daniel (1982) TV episode, Played by Larry Hagman
        - Designs (1981) TV episode, Played by Larry Hagman
        - A Family Matter (1981) TV episode, Played by Larry Hagman
        - Community Spirit (1980) TV episode, Played by Larry Hagman
Archive Footage:
  1. TV's Nastiest Villains (2014) (TV) Played by Larry Hagman
  2. The Big Fat Quiz of the 80s (2012) (TV) Played by Larry Hagman
  3. "La rentadora"
        - És tan fàcil connectar... (2007) TV episode, Played by Larry Hagman
  4. Las 50 imágenes de nuestra vida (2006) (TV) Played by Larry Hagman
  5. 50 y más (2005) (TV) Played by Larry Hagman (as JR Ewing)
  6. "80s"
        - Episode #1.6 (2005) TV episode, Played by Larry Hagman
  7. "Tvist"
        - Episode dated 25 October 2005 (2005) TV episode, Played by Larry Hagman
  8. Dallas Reunion: Return to Southfork (2004) (TV) Played by Larry Hagman
  9. "SoapTalk"
        - Episode dated 11 November 2003 (2003) TV episode, Played by Larry Hagman
  10. "Biography"
        - Priscilla Presley: Keeper of a Dream (2002) TV episode, Played by Larry Hagman
  11. After Dallas (2002) (TV) Played by Larry Hagman
  12. "The Greatest"
        - 100 Greatest TV Characters (2001) TV episode, Played by Larry Hagman
  13. Doing Dallas (2000) (TV) Played by Larry Hagman (as J.R.Ewing)
  14. "Dallas"
        - Three Hundred (1989) TV episode, Played by Larry Hagman
        - The Way We Were (1989) TV episode, Played by Larry Hagman
        - Wedding Bell Blues (1989) TV episode, Played by Larry Hagman
        - Comings and Goings (1989) TV episode, Played by Larry Hagman
        - The Search (1982) TV episode, Played by Larry Hagman
          ("1 more")

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "Dallas: Unchain My Heart (#13.15)" (1990)
JR Ewing: So, you just remember who you're working for, keep a civil tongue in your head, and try to answer my questions with a bit of civility. See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.