IMDb > Dr. Sam Beckett (Character)
Dr. Sam Beckett
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Dr. Sam Beckett (Character)
from "Quantum Leap" (1989)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 2 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 3)
Quantum Leap: :  -- Scientist Sam Beckett finds himself trapped in time--"leaping" into the body of a different person in a different time period each week.
Quantum Leap: :  -- Scientist Sam Beckett finds himself trapped in time--"leaping" into the body of a different person in a different time period each week.
Quantum Leap: :  -- Trailer For Quantum Leap: The Complete Series

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
He was born on August 8, 1953, in Elk Ridge, Indiana... See more »
Alternate Names:
Sam Beckett / Young Sam Beckett

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. Quantum Leap: A Leap to Di for (2009) (V) Played by Joshua C. Ramsey
  2. "Robot Chicken"
        - Toy Meets Girl (2005) TV episode, Played by Seth Green (as Sam Beckett)

  3. "Quantum Leap"
        - Memphis Melody - July 3, 1954 (1993) TV episode, Played by Scott Bakula
        - The Leap Between the States - September 20, 1862 (1993) TV episode, Played by Scott Bakula
        - The Beast Within - November 6, 1972 (1993) TV episode, Played by Scott Bakula
        - Goodbye Norma Jean - April 4, 1960 (1993) TV episode, Played by Scott Bakula
        - Return of the Evil Leaper - October 8, 1956 (1993) TV episode, Played by Scott Bakula
          (91 more)
Archive Footage:
  1. "Quantum Leap"
        - Mirror Image - August 8, 1953 (1993) TV episode, Played by Scott Bakula

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "Quantum Leap: Runaway - July 4, 1964 (#3.11)" (1991)
[last lines]
Alexandra Rickett: You know, Butchie...
Dr. Sam Beckett: Huh?
Alexandra Rickett: You're all right, for a twerp.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.