IMDb > Mr. Big (Character)
Mr. Big
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Mr. Big (Character)
from "Sex and the City" (1998)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 16 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 101)
Sex and the City: Season 6: Episode 20 -- In the series finale, Carrie finds that life in Paris--and with Aleksandr--leaves her longing for home. Meanwhile, Smith shows Samantha his love; Charlotte and Harry's adoption efforts continue; and Miranda decides to help Steve's ailing mother.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Mr. Big (born April 30, 1958) is a fictional character in the HBO series Sex and the City... See more »
Alternate Names:
John James Preston


   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.

  1. "Robot Chicken"
        - Fight Club Paradise (2012) TV episode, Played by George Lowe
  2. Sex and the City 2 (2010) Played by Chris Noth

  3. Sex and the City (2008) Played by Chris Noth
    ... aka "Sex and the City: The Movie" - USA (DVD title)
  4. "Sex and the City"
    ... aka "S.A.T.C." - USA (promotional abbreviation)
    ... aka "Sex and the Big City" - Israel (English title)
        - An American Girl in Paris: Part Deux (2004) TV episode, Played by Chris Noth
        - An American Girl in Paris: Part Une (2004) TV episode, Played by Chris Noth
        - The Cold War (2004) TV episode, Played by Chris Noth
        - The Domino Effect (2003) TV episode, Played by Chris Noth
        - Hop, Skip, and a Week (2003) TV episode, Played by Chris Noth
          (36 more)

Additional Details


Fun Stuff

From Sex and the City (2008)
Carrie Bradshaw: He's my boyfriend.
Mr. Big: Aren't I a little old to be introduced as your boyfriend?
Carrie Bradshaw: Point taken. From now on you'll be my man-friend.
Mr. Big: That sounds like a dog.
Carrie Bradshaw: Well if the shoe fits.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.