IMDb > Norm Peterson (Character)
Norm Peterson
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Norm Peterson (Character)
from "Cheers" (1982)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 3 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 243)
Cheers: Season 9: Episode 26 -- Sam embarks on a search for a suitable mother to have his baby.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Norm Peterson (played by George Wendt) is a frequently... See more »
Alternate Names:
Norm Peterson in 'Cheers' / Norm Peterson on 'Cheers'

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. "Family Guy"
    ... aka "Padre de familia" - USA (Spanish title)
        - Three Kings (2009) TV episode, Played by George Wendt
        - Road to Rupert (2007) TV episode, Played by George Wendt
  2. "Frasier"
        - Cheerful Goodbyes (2002) TV episode, Played by George Wendt

  3. "The Simpsons"
        - Fear of Flying (1994) TV episode, Played by George Wendt
  4. "Cheers"
        - One for the Road (1993) TV episode, Played by George Wendt
        - The Guy Can't Help It (1993) TV episode, Played by George Wendt
        - Rebecca Gaines, Rebecca Loses (1993) TV episode, Played by George Wendt
        - It's Lonely on the Top (1993) TV episode, Played by George Wendt
        - Woody Gets an Election (1993) TV episode, Played by George Wendt
          (266 more)
  5. "Wings"
        - The Story of Joe (1990) TV episode, Played by George Wendt
  6. The Earth Day Special (1990) (TV) Played by George Wendt
  7. "Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color"
    ... aka "Disneyland" - USA (original title)
    ... aka "Disney's Wonderful World" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Disney Sunday Movie" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Magical World of Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Wonderful World of Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "Walt Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "Walt Disney Presents" - USA (new title)
        - Disneyland's 35th Anniversary Celebration (1990) TV episode, Played by George Wendt

  8. Mickey's 60th Birthday (1988) (TV) Played by George Wendt
    ... aka "Mickey's 60th Birthday Anniversary Shorts Programme" - USA (video title)
  9. "The Tortellis"
        - Frankie Comes to Dinner (1987) TV episode, Played by George Wendt
  10. "St. Elsewhere"
        - Cheers (1985) TV episode, Played by George Wendt
  11. Super Bowl XVII Pre-Game Show (1983) (TV) Played by George Wendt
Archive Footage:
  1. "The O'Reilly Factor"
        - The Factor Goes Hollywood 2 (2014) TV episode, Played by George Wendt
        - The Factor Goes Hollywood (2012) TV episode, Played by George Wendt (as Norm Peterson in 'Cheers')
        - Episode dated 9 May 2008 (2008) TV episode, Played by George Wendt
  2. "Biography"
        - Kirstie Alley (2009) TV episode, Played by George Wendt (as Norm Peterson on 'Cheers')
  3. Virtual Vera (2004) (V) Played by George Wendt
  4. Shrink-Warped: Introducing Frasier Crane (2004) (V) Played by George Wendt
  5. Carla's Whipping Boy (2004) (V) Played by George Wendt
  6. Di Another Day: Diane Chambers from A-Z (2004) (V) Played by George Wendt
  7. Carla the Comeback Queen: Insults for Every Occasion (2004) (V) Played by George Wendt
  8. I'll Drink to That: Stormin' Norm-isms (2003) (V) Played by George Wendt
  9. Coach Ernie Pantusso's Rules of the Game (2003) (V) Played by George Wendt
  10. Setting the Bar: A Conversation with Ted Danson (2003) (V) Played by George Wendt
  11. Cheers: Last Call! (1993) (TV) Played by George Wendt

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "Cheers: Cry Harder (#8.26)" (1990)
Jim Montgomery: [talking for the Lillian Corporation Board of Directors] We know you've been trying to buy back this bar for some time now, and we've decided as a token of our gratitude, the least we can do is sell it to you at a reduced price.
Sam Malone: You're kidding. How much?
Jim Montgomery: One dollar. Take it or leave it.
Sam Malone: This bar? I give you a dollar and this bar is mine?
Jim Montgomery: That's right, Mr. Malone. Nice catch.
Sam Malone: I can't believe this, this bar is mine, all I have to do is give you a doll...
[Sam looks into his empty wallet]
Sam Malone: Oh, sh, shoot, shoot...
Sam Malone: [to Norm and Frasier] Hey, give me a dollar, huh.
Norm Peterson: I'm all tapped out, Sam.
[...]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.