IMDb > Sam Malone (Character)
Sam Malone
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Sam Malone (Character)
from "Cheers" (1982)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 7 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 296)
Cheers: Season 1: Episode 22 -- Sam’s overshadowed by his charming older brother that visits Cheers.
Cheers: Season 1: Episode 22 -- Sam’s brother forces Diane to chose between him and Sam.
Cheers: Season 1: Episode 20 -- Diane proposes marriage to Sam in order to save her mom’s inheritance.
Cheers: Season 1: Episode 19 -- Sam tries to set up a sting to catch a crooked poker player.
Cheers: Season 1: Episode 18 -- Sam enters Diane in the annual Miss Boston Barmaid contest.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Alternate Names:
Sam Malone in 'Cheers'

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. "20 to 1"
        - TV Couples (2009) TV episode, Played by Ted Danson

  2. "Frasier"
        - The Show Where Sam Shows Up (1995) TV episode, Played by Ted Danson
  3. "The Simpsons"
        - Fear of Flying (1994) TV episode, Played by Ted Danson
  4. "Cheers"
        - One for the Road (1993) TV episode, Played by Ted Danson
        - The Guy Can't Help It (1993) TV episode, Played by Ted Danson
        - Rebecca Gaines, Rebecca Loses (1993) TV episode, Played by Ted Danson
        - It's Lonely on the Top (1993) TV episode, Played by Ted Danson
        - Woody Gets an Election (1993) TV episode, Played by Ted Danson
          (266 more)
  5. The Earth Day Special (1990) (TV) Played by Ted Danson

  6. Mickey's 60th Birthday (1988) (TV) Played by Ted Danson
    ... aka "Mickey's 60th Birthday Anniversary Shorts Programme" - USA (video title)
  7. Super Bowl XVII Pre-Game Show (1983) (TV) Played by Ted Danson
Archive Footage:
  1. "The O'Reilly Factor"
        - Watters' World (2014) TV episode, Played by Ted Danson (as Sam Malone in 'Cheers')
        - The Factor Goes Hollywood 2 (2014) TV episode, Played by Ted Danson
        - The Factor Goes Hollywood (2012) TV episode, Played by Ted Danson (as Sam Malone in 'Cheers')
  2. Who Killed the Sitcom? (2006) (TV) Played by Ted Danson
  3. Virtual Vera (2004) (V) Played by Ted Danson
  4. Shrink-Warped: Introducing Frasier Crane (2004) (V) Played by Ted Danson
  5. Carla's Whipping Boy (2004) (V) Played by Ted Danson
  6. Roz's Dating Tips (2004) (V) Played by Ted Danson
  7. Marching on to Season Two (2004) (V) Played by Ted Danson
  8. Cliff's Notes: The Wisdom of Cliff Clavin (2004) (V) Played by Ted Danson
  9. Love at First Fight: Opposites Distract (2003) (V) Played by Ted Danson
  10. I'll Drink to That: Stormin' Norm-isms (2003) (V) Played by Ted Danson
  11. Coach Ernie Pantusso's Rules of the Game (2003) (V) Played by Ted Danson
  12. Cheers: Last Call! (1993) (TV) Played by Ted Danson

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "Cheers: Get Your Kicks on Route 666 (#10.2)" (1991)
Dr. Frasier Crane: [about Frasier, Sam, Norm and Cliff taking a road trip] We're all dropping our inhibitions, we're going to go out and find our manhood on the open road.
Sam Malone: Yeah, like men.
Cliff Clavin: Yeah, like men, we be.
Dr. Frasier Crane: Real men.
Norm Peterson: Yeah, like those chicks on Thelma and Louise.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.